Rosternomics

Reds CIN

200369–93 (0.426)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Jim Bowden

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2003, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$57M
Win %
0.426
TAB
-15.0
WAB
-10.5
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
16.9
Dead money %
41%
Depth Players
1.0
Dead WAR
-7.7

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2003 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RJason LaRue114
RKelly Stinnett⇄60
RCorky Miller11
RDane Sardinha1

1B

LSean Casey144
LAdam Dunn19
LRussell Branyan14
LDernell Stenson1
RJuan Castro1
RJason LaRue1

2B

BD'Angelo Jimenez⇄71
RJuan Castro56
RAaron Boone⇄19
BRay Olmedo18
RRyan Freel11
BFelipe López3
RTim Hummel1

3B

RJuan Castro30
RBrandon Larson24
LRussell Branyan20
RTim Hummel20
BFelipe López8
RRyan Freel2
BD'Angelo Jimenez⇄2
RJim Chamblee1
RWily Mo Peña1

SS

RBarry Larkin60
BRay Olmedo51
BFelipe López50
RJuan Castro24
RAaron Boone⇄5
RTim Hummel2

LF

LAdam Dunn99
LDernell Stenson18
LRussell Branyan17
RStephen Smitherman14
LReggie Taylor13
RWily Mo Peña8
RRyan Freel5
RRuben Mateo4
RBrandon Larson3
RJason LaRue1

CF

LReggie Taylor49
LKen Griffey Jr.43
RAustin Kearns40
RWily Mo Peña26
RRyan Freel20
RRuben Mateo14
LMark Budzinski1

RF

RAustin Kearns51
RRuben Mateo39
RWily Mo Peña14
LEric Valent8
LDernell Stenson7
LAdam Dunn4
LReggie Taylor3

DH

LKen Griffey Jr.3
LAdam Dunn2
LRussell Branyan1

Starters

RPaul Wilson1.3 WAR
RJohn Riedling1.1 WAR
RScott Randall0.6 WAR
RJose Acevedo0.5 WAR
RAaron Harang⇄0.5 WAR
LJohn Bale0.5 WAR
RRyan Dempster0.4 WAR
RChris Reitsma0.3 WAR
RTodd Van Poppel⇄0.2 WAR
RSeth Etherton0.1 WAR
RDanny Graves-0.0 WAR
RJosh Hall0.0 WAR
RJimmy Haynes-0.0 WAR
LDan Serafini-0.2 WAR
LJimmy Anderson-0.2 WAR
RBrian Reith-0.4 WAR
RJeff Austin-0.6 WAR

Bullpen

★ RChris Reitsma12 sv
RRyan Wagner6 h
RBrian Reith4 h
LFelix Heredia⇄0 h
LKent Mercker⇄0 h
RScott Sullivan⇄0 h
RScott Williamson⇄0 h
LGabe White⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2002)

PlayerfWAR
D'Angelo Jimenez1.8
Paul Wilson1.3
Ryan Freel1.0
Scott Randall0.6
Aaron Harang0.5
John Bale0.5

Key subtractions (gone from 2002)

Player2002 fWAR
Todd Walker2.2
Elmer Dessens1.8
Juan Encarnacion1.1
Jared Fernandez0.6
Jim Brower0.4
Shawn Estes0.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Reds. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2003; everyone else is shown as a 2003 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Adam Dunn 2003 +1.6 +15.9 0.4 +15.5 $0.2M 1.22× –
D'Angelo Jimenez↔ 2003 +1.8 +11.6 0.2 +11.5 $0.1M 0.82× –
Paul Wilson 2003 +1.3 +10.8 0.5 +10.3 $0.4M 1.02× –
Jason LaRue 2003 +1.7 +10.4 1.2 +9.1 $0.7M 0.76× –
Aaron Boone↔ 2003 +1.6 +10.2 2.5 +7.7 $1.6M 0.82× –
Austin Kearns 2003 +1.0 +6.4 0.3 +6.0 $0.4M 0.83× –
John Riedling 2003 +1.1 +5.9 0.3 +5.5 $0.3M 0.67× –
Russell Branyan 2003 +1.2 +5.4 0.4 +5.0 $0.3M 0.58× –
Juan Castro 2003 +0.8 +3.4 0.8 +2.6 $1.1M 0.56× –
Ken Griffey Jr. 2003 +1.5 +14.9 12.5 +2.4 $8.1M 1.22× –
Scott Williamson↔ 2003 +0.3 +1.6 1.0 +0.6 $3.3M 0.67× –
Kent Mercker↔ 2003 +0.1 +0.5 0.4 +0.1 $4.2M 0.67× –
Scott Sullivan↔ 2003 +0.4 +2.3 2.2 +0.1 $5.0M 0.67× –
Ryan Dempster 2003 +0.4 +2.9 3.2 -0.4 $9.3M 1.02× –
Todd Van Poppel↔ 2003 +0.2 +1.0 1.4 -0.4 $7.5M 0.67× –
Gabe White↔ 2003 +0.4 +1.9 2.5 -0.6 $6.9M 0.67× –
Felix Heredia↔ 2003 -0.1 -0.3 0.5 -0.8 – 0.67× –
Reggie Taylor 2003 -0.2 -1.4 0.3 -1.7 – 0.83× –
Jimmy Anderson 2003 -0.2 -1.3 0.6 -1.9 – 1.02× –
Kelly Stinnett↔ 2003 -0.2 -0.9 1.2 -2.1 – 0.52× –
Sean Casey 2003 +0.7 +3.1 5.6 -2.5 $8.1M 0.56× –
Jimmy Haynes 2003 -0.0 -0.2 2.5 -2.7 – 1.02× –
Wily Mo Peña 2003 -0.3 -2.1 0.8 -2.9 – 0.83× –
Josias Manzanillo 2003 -0.5 -2.6 0.5 -3.1 – 0.67× –
Brandon Larson 2003 -0.8 -3.6 0.3 -3.9 – 0.58× –
Barry Larkin 2003 +0.8 +4.0 9.0 -5.0 $10.9M 0.61× –
Danny Graves 2003 -0.0 -0.2 5.0 -5.2 – 1.02× –
Felipe Lopez 2003 -1.0 -4.9 0.3 -5.2 – 0.61× –
Ruben Mateo 2003 -0.9 -5.7 0.3 -6.1 – 0.83× –
Aaron Harang↔ 2003 +0.5 +4.1 – – – 1.02× –
Brian Reith 2003 -0.4 -1.9 – – – 0.67× –
Chris Reitsma 2003 +0.3 +3.2 – – – 1.34× –
Corky Miller 2003 +0.1 +0.3 – – – 0.52× –
Dan Serafini 2003 -0.2 -1.0 – – – 0.67× –
Dane Sardinha 2003 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.52× –
Dernell Stenson 2003 +0.5 +3.2 – – – 0.83× –
Eric Valent 2003 -0.2 -1.3 – – – 0.83× –
Jeff Austin 2003 -0.6 -4.7 – – – 1.02× –
Jim Chamblee 2003 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.58× –
Joe Valentine 2003 -0.1 -0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Joey Hamilton 2003 -0.2 -0.9 – – – 0.67× –
John Bale 2003 +0.5 +3.9 – – – 1.02× –
Jose Acevedo 2003 +0.5 +4.0 – – – 1.02× –
Jose Guillen↔ 2003 +3.2 +41.0 – – – 1.60× –
Josh Hall 2003 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 1.02× –
Juan Cerros 2003 +0.1 +0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Mark Budzinski 2003 -0.1 -0.9 – – – 0.83× –
Mark Watson 2003 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Matt Belisle 2003 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 0.67× –
Phil Norton↔ 2003 +0.2 +1.2 – – – 0.67× –
Ray Olmedo 2003 -0.8 -4.1 – – – 0.61× –
Ryan Freel 2003 +1.0 +6.9 – – – 0.83× –
Ryan Wagner 2003 +0.3 +1.6 – – – 0.67× –
Scott Randall 2003 +0.6 +3.1 – – – 0.67× –
Seth Etherton 2003 +0.1 +1.0 – – – 1.02× –
Stephen Smitherman 2003 -0.3 -2.2 – – – 0.83× –
Tim Hummel 2003 -0.6 -3.0 – – – 0.58× –
Total—+17.1+142.356.7+31.9—

Trades

Every graded 2003 deal involving the Reds — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 9 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2003 payroll
$56.8M

What the front office was committed to as of 2003, 2003–2009. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (18)

PlayerAgeSvc2003200420052006200720082009
Ken Griffey Jr.3314.000$12.5M$12.5M$12.5M$10.5M$8.4M$5.9MFREE AGENT
Barry Larkin3917.000$9.0M$700kFREE AGENT
Sean Casey286.000$5.6M$6.8M$7.8MFREE AGENT
Danny Graves297.000$5.0M$6.0M$3.1MFREE AGENT
Jimmy Haynes308.000$2.5M$2.5MFREE AGENT
Gabe White319.000$2.5M$1.2MFREE AGENT
Aaron Boone306.000$2.5MFREE AGENT
Scott Sullivan328.000$2.2MFREE AGENT
Todd Van Poppel3112.000$1.4M$300kFREE AGENT
Kelly Stinnett339.000$1.2MFREE AGENT
Juan Castro318.000$800k$1.0MFREE AGENT$519k$925k$863k
Josias Manzanillo3512.000$500kFREE AGENT
Paul Wilson307.000$500k$3.5M$3.6MFREE AGENT
Felix Heredia287.000$496kFREE AGENT
Kent Mercker3514.000$402kFREE AGENT$1.2M$1.6M$600k
Jose Guillen276.000—FREE AGENT
Joey Hamilton329.000—FREE AGENT
Dan Serafini297.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (12)

PlayerAgeSvc2003200420052006200720082009
Ryan Dempster265.000$3.2MFREE AGENT
Jason LaRue294.000$1.2MARB 3FREE AGENT
Scott Williamson274.000$1.0MARB 3FREE AGENT
Jimmy Anderson274.000$600kARB 3FREE AGENT
Russell Branyan275.000$395kFREE AGENT
John Riedling273.000$350kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ruben Mateo254.000$340kARB 3FREE AGENT
Reggie Taylor263.000$334kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
D'Angelo Jimenez254.000$172kARB 3FREE AGENT
Seth Etherton263.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Phil Norton273.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
John Bale294.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (27)

PlayerAgeSvc2003200420052006200720082009
Wily Mo Peña211.000$788kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Adam Dunn232.000$400kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Austin Kearns231.000$350kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Felipe Lopez232.000$334kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brandon Larson272.000$308kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Scott Randall27–—
Ryan Freel272.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dernell Stenson25–—
Chris Reitsma252.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Belisle230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Corky Miller272.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Watson29–—
Eric Valent262.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brian Reith252.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tim Hummel24–—
Mark Budzinski29–—
Dane Sardinha24–—
Jose Acevedo252.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jeff Austin262.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe Valentine230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ray Olmedo220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Aaron Harang251.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Josh Hall22–—
Stephen Smitherman24–—
Ryan Wagner200.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jim Chamblee28–—
Juan Cerros26–—

Graphs

How each 2003 acquisition stacked onto Reds's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.