Rosternomics
RB

Randy Bush

Born Oct 5, 1958 · Dover, DE · age 67

General manager for the Cubs (2011–2011).

Across the full 1-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for avoidance of dead payroll (97th percentile). The clearest contrast is net WAR per trade (0th percentile): the realized net WAR return per trade has ranked below most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.

1 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.

0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 71–91 (0.438)

Percentile Rankings

vs. execs with toyrs exp.
PoorAverageGreat
Trade Decision Quality
Roster Construction
Depth
7.0
Dead WAR
-6.7
Dead money %
19%
PoorAverageGreat
Talent Creation
Cheap-talent surplus
$-2M
Drafted surplus
$0M
Traded-for surplus
$2M
Int'l surplus
$4M
Results & Efficiency
GM WAR
-2.5
TAB
-12.2
WAB
-14.2
$ / WAR
$3.9M
Net WAR/trade
-5.38

Overview

TeamRoleYear Pay
$M
Rel
Pay
Surp
$M
Surp
WAR
Dead
%
Cheap
$M
Draft
$M
Trd
$M
Int'l
$M
$ /
WAR
WAR Depth Dead
WAR
HG Trade Net/
Trd
FA R5 RFA PPA CPA WAB TAB W-L% POPenWS
Cubs GM 2011 71–91 $124 130 -61 -25.0 19% -2 +0 +2 +4 $3.9M 25.1 7.0 -6.7 +16.8 -26.9 -5.38 +2.9 -1.5 +0.20 0.25 0.07 -14.2 -12.2 0.438
Career total (1985+ data) $124 130 -61 -25.0 19% -2 +0 +2 +4 $3.9M 25.1 7.0 -6.7 +16.8 -26.9 -5.38 +2.9 -1.5 +0.20 0.25 0.07 -14.2 -12.2 0.438

Roster Construction

How the roster was sourced

Share of acquired fWAR by channel vs. league average.

Build channels — net fWAR

Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.

Home-grown (draft/intl)+16.8
Trade-26.9
Free agency+2.9
Rule 5 / minor draft-1.5
Sourcing mix: 55% draft · 5% FA · 40% trade · 0% R5

Trades

Players acquired — 17 players, by realized fWAR for the franchise (scroll for more)

PlayerPosTeam How Year Szns fWAR WAR/yr RFA PPA CPA
Javier Báez SS CHC Draft 2011 7 +17.5 +2.5
Travis Wood P CHC Trade 2011 4 +7.9 +2.0 +0.77 0.0% 0.02%
Matt Garza P CHC Trade 2011 3 +5.0 +1.7 -0.19 1.0% 0.28%
Carlos Peña 1B CHC Trade 2011 1 +2.5 +2.5 0.6% 0.17%
David DeJesus OF CHC Free agency 2011 2 +1.8 +0.9 0.1% 0.06%
Bryan LaHair 1B/OF CHC Trade 2011 2 +0.8 +0.4 0.1% 0.02%
Doug Davis P CHC Free agency 2011 1 +0.5 +0.5 0.1% 0.04%
Dave Sappelt OF CHC Trade 2011 1 +0.4 +0.4 +0.77 0.0% 0.02%
Rafael Lopez C CHC Draft 2011 -0.1
Luis Montañez OF CHC Free agency 2011 -0.1
Lendy Castillo P CHC Rule 5 2011 -0.2
Taylor Davis C CHC Intl FA 2011 1 -0.2 -0.2
Ramón Ortiz P CHC Free agency 2011 -0.2
Dillon Maples P CHC Draft 2011 1 -0.3 -0.3
Zac Rosscup P CHC Trade 2011 1 -0.5 -0.5 -0.19
Blake DeWitt 2B/3B CHC Trade 2011 1 -0.5 -0.5 +0.82 0.0% 0.00%
Manny Corpas P CHC Free agency 2011 -0.6

Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.

WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.

Graphs

drag to zoom · double-click to reset