Born 1969 · Staten Island, NY · age 57
General manager for the Giants (2016–2018).
Across the full 3-season sample, the profile does not currently place a measured dimension in the top quartile of the site’s qualified executive pool. The clearest contrast is cost per win (2nd percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
3 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 1 playoff appearance · 224–262 (0.461)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2016 87–75 | $176 | 141 | -54 | -16.6 | 30% | +23 | +19 | +5 | -1 | $4.3M | 37.8 | 6.0 | -3.8 | +0.1 | +1.0 | +0.16 | +1.0 | +0.0 | -1.84 | 2.31 | 0.19 | +0.7 | -0.6 | 0.537 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2017 64–98 | $188 | 144 | -121 | -35.8 | 48% | +8 | +10 | -2 | -1 | $7.1M | 19.9 | 4.0 | -6.6 | -0.2 | +5.3 | +1.75 | -2.8 | +0.0 | +1.31 | 0.11 | 0.05 | -22.6 | -18.8 | 0.395 | ||||
| GM | 2018 73–89 | $203 | 155 | -129 | -37.9 | 54% | +2 | -0 | -1 | +3 | $7.9M | 21.4 | 4.0 | -4.4 | +0.5 | -23.5 | -11.76 | +0.8 | -0.2 | +0.02 | 0.05 | 0.03 | -14.5 | -18.1 | 0.451 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $568 | 147 | -304 | -90.3 | 44% | +11 | +10 | +1 | +0 | $6.1M | 79.0 | 4.7 | -4.9 | +0.4 | -17.3 | -1.57 | -0.9 | -0.2 | +0.27 | 1.40 | 0.13 | -36.4 | -37.5 | 0.461 | 1 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Cueto | P | Trade | 2016 | 5 | +7.6 | +1.5 | – | 10.1% | 0.87% | |
| Evan Longoria | 3B | Trade | 2017 | 5 | +6.8 | +1.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jeff Samardzija | P | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +6.7 | +2.2 | – | 5.5% | 0.46% | |
| Will Smith | P | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +3.4 | +1.1 | -3.97 | 1.4% | 0.12% | |
| Derek Holland | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +2.0 | +2.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.07% | |
| Eduardo Núñez | 3B/SS | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.8 | -1.03 | 2.6% | 0.21% | |
| Tony Watson | P | Free agency | 2018 | 3 | +1.6 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.06% | |
| Andrew McCutchen | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Gorkys Hernández | OF | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +1.3 | +0.4 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Dereck Rodríguez | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Moore | P | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | -14.68 | 1.8% | 0.15% | |
| Denard Span | OF | Free agency | 2016 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | – | 1.4% | 0.11% | |
| Mark Melancon | P | Free agency | 2016 | 3 | +0.8 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Sam Dyson | P | Trade | 2017 | 3 | +0.6 | +0.2 | +0.31 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Alen Hanson | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Joey Bart | C | Draft | 2018 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Shaun Anderson | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +1.99 | – | – | |
| Caleb Baragar | P | Draft | 2016 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Roberto Gómez | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Albert Suárez | P | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Chase d'Arnaud | 3B/SS | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Tim Federowicz | C | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Casey Kelly | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Bryan Morris | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Ramiro Peña | 2B/3B/SS | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Neil Ramírez | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Matt Reynolds | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rubén Tejada | SS | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Abiatal Avelino | SS | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.02 | – | – | |
| Vin Mazzaro | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Conner Menez | P | Draft | 2016 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Pat Venditte | P | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Travis Bergen | P | Rule 5 | 2018 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jae-gyun Hwang | 3B | Draft | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| José Valdez | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Moncrief | OF | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Drew Stubbs | OF | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Hundley | C | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Marrero | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Justin Ruggiano | OF | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Aaron Hill | 2B | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gregory Santos | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.6 | – | +1.99 | – | – | |
| Orlando Calixte | OF | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.