Nov 2, 1916 (Kos) – Jun 21, 1998 (Fullerton, CA) · died at 81
General manager for the Dodgers (1969–1987).
Across the full 3-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for cost per win (96th percentile), roster depth (79th percentile), and championship leverage per acquired WAR (76th percentile). The clearest contrast is cheap-talent surplus (10th percentile): cost-controlled talent has created less surplus value than for most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
3 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 1 playoff appearance · 241–245 (0.496)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 1985 95–67 | $10 | 106 | +2 | +8.0 | 25% | +4 | +3 | +0 | +0 | $0.2M | 49.0 | 9.0 | -2.5 | +18.3 | -20.6 | -4.12 | -0.0 | +0.3 | 4.10 | 0.96 | +12.3 | +14.0 | 0.586 | ✓ | ||||
| GM | 1986 73–89 | $14 | 129 | -6 | -19.2 | 49% | -2 | +0 | -1 | -1 | $0.4M | 28.8 | 6.0 | -5.8 | +5.9 | +6.4 | +3.21 | -0.4 | +1.0 | 1.00 | 0.13 | -12.2 | -8.5 | 0.451 | |||||
| GM | 1987 73–89 | $13 | 119 | -6 | -18.9 | 30% | -0 | +0 | -0 | -0 | $0.4M | 25.5 | 7.0 | -7.3 | +8.2 | -9.7 | -1.22 | -0.2 | +0.0 | 0.46 | 0.09 | -11.1 | -10.8 | 0.451 | |||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $38 | 118 | -9 | -30.0 | 35% | +0 | +1 | -0 | -1 | $0.3M | 103.3 | 7.3 | -5.2 | +155.4 | -62.1 | -1.00 | -21.0 | +1.3 | – | 1.42 | 0.30 | -11.1 | -5.3 | 0.496 | 1 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orel Hershiser | P | Draft | 1979 | 10 | +37.4 | +3.7 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Scioscia | C | Draft | 1976 | 8 | +21.5 | +2.7 | – | – | – | |
| Ramón Martínez | P | Intl FA | 1984 | 11 | +21.2 | +1.9 | – | – | – | |
| Fernando Valenzuela | P | Draft | 1985 | 6 | +18.7 | +3.1 | – | – | – | |
| Tim Belcher | P | Trade | 1987 | 5 | +13.3 | +2.7 | – | – | – | |
| Pedro Guerrero | 1B/OF | Trade | 1974 | 4 | +13.1 | +3.3 | – | – | – | |
| Bob Welch | P | Draft | 1977 | 3 | +12.4 | +4.1 | – | – | – | |
| Pedro Astacio | P | Intl FA | 1987 | 6 | +8.4 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Steve Sax | 2B | Draft | 1978 | 4 | +8.3 | +2.1 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Marshall | OF | Draft | 1978 | 5 | +7.6 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Tim Leary | P | Trade | 1986 | 3 | +5.9 | +2.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Jay Howell | P | Trade | 1987 | 5 | +5.6 | +1.1 | – | 5.7% | 0.44% | |
| Rick Honeycutt | P | Trade | 1983 | 3 | +5.1 | +1.7 | – | – | – | |
| Dave Hansen | 1B/3B | Draft | 1986 | 8 | +4.2 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Alejandro Peña | P | Intl FA | 1978 | 4 | +3.8 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Greg Brock | 1B | Draft | 1979 | 2 | +3.4 | +1.7 | – | – | – | |
| Tim Crews | P | Trade | 1986 | 6 | +2.8 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| John Shelby | OF | Trade | 1987 | 2 | +2.4 | +1.2 | – | 1.1% | 0.22% | |
| Jerry Reuss | P | Trade | 1979 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Dave Anderson | 3B/SS | Draft | 1981 | 4 | +2.2 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Tom Niedenfuer | P | Intl FA | 1980 | 1 | +2.2 | +2.2 | – | – | – | |
| Ken Landreaux | OF | Trade | 1981 | 2 | +1.9 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Franklin Stubbs | 1B/OF | Draft | 1982 | 3 | +1.8 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| John Wetteland | P | Draft | 1985 | 3 | +1.8 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Alex Treviño | C | Trade | 1986 | 2 | +1.8 | +0.9 | – | 1.8% | 0.24% | |
| Ken Howell | P | Draft | 1982 | 4 | +1.7 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| José Offerman | 2B/SS | Intl FA | 1986 | 3 | +1.4 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Brian Holton | P | Draft | 1978 | 3 | +1.3 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Young | P | Trade | 1986 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.10% | |
| Mike Hartley | P | Rule 5 | 1986 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Len Matuszek | 1B | Trade | 1985 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | 1.8% | 0.42% | |
| Ralph Bryant | OF | Draft | 1981 | 3 | +0.9 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Diaz | P | Trade | 1983 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Bill Madlock | 3B | Trade | 1985 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | 5.3% | 1.24% | |
| Jose Gonzalez | OF | Intl FA | 1980 | 3 | +0.7 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Shawn Hillegas | P | Draft | 1984 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Bob Bailor | SS/OF | Trade | 1983 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Candy Maldonado | OF | Intl FA | 1978 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Tom Brennan | P | Trade | 1985 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Darrin Fletcher | C | Draft | 1987 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| José Vizcaíno | 2B/SS | Intl FA | 1986 | 3 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Huff | OF | Draft | 1985 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Orlando Mercado | C | Trade | 1987 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| William Brennan | P | Intl FA | 1984 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Davis | OF | Free agency | 1987 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.09% | |
| Mariano Duncan | 2B/SS | Intl FA | 1982 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jeff Hamilton | 3B | Draft | 1982 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Darren Holmes | P | Draft | 1984 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Terry Whitfield | OF | Trade | 1985 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jack Fimple | C | Trade | 1981 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gil Reyes | C | Intl FA | 1980 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Jack Savage | P | Draft | 1985 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Larry See | 1B/DH | Draft | 1980 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Brad Wellman | 2B | Free agency | 1986 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bill Krueger | P | Trade | 1987 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Ed Amelung | OF | Intl FA | 1980 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brad Havens | P | Trade | 1987 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Munoz | P | Draft | 1986 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Stu Pederson | OF | Draft | 1981 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Gwynn | OF | Draft | 1985 | 3 | -0.2 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jay Johnstone | OF | Trade | 1985 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Lopez | C/1B | Draft | 1983 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Ramsey | 2B/SS | Trade | 1985 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bobby Castillo | P | Trade | 1977 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| César Cedeño | OF | Free agency | 1986 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Danny Heep | OF | Free agency | 1987 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Jesse Orosco | P | Trade | 1987 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Dennis Powell | P | Intl FA | 1983 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Rafael Bournigal | 2B/SS | Draft | 1987 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Balvino Gálvez | P | Intl FA | 1981 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Reggie Williams | OF | Draft | 1982 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Devereaux | OF | Draft | 1985 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Mickey Hatcher | OF | Free agency | 1987 | 2 | -0.6 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Ed Vande Berg | P | Trade | 1985 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Hernández | C | Intl FA | 1984 | 3 | -0.7 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Ramsey | OF | Trade | 1982 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Craig Shipley | 3B/SS | Intl FA | 1984 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tracy Woodson | 3B | Draft | 1984 | – | -1.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Henry Rodríguez | OF | Intl FA | 1985 | 1 | -1.6 | -1.6 | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.