Rosternomics

Giants SFG

198790–72 (0.556)Made Playoffs
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Al Rosen

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 1987, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$8M
Win %
0.556
TAB
+11.3
WAB
+11.7
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
42.1
Dead money %
24%
Depth Players
8.0
Dead WAR
-1.3

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

1987 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RBob Brenly108
RBob Melvin78
RKirt Manwaring6
LMackey Sasser⇄2
LHarry Spilman1

1B

LWill Clark139
LMike Aldrete33
LHarry Spilman9
RBob Brenly6
LFrancisco Melendez5
RBob Melvin1

2B

RRobby Thompson126
RChris Speier55
RMark Wasinger10
LMike Woodard8
RRandy Kutcher2
LRob Wilfong2

3B

RKevin Mitchell⇄65
RChris Speier44
RMark Wasinger21
RMatt Williams17
LHarry Spilman10
RBob Brenly2
RJoel Youngblood2
RRandy Kutcher2

SS

BJose Uribe95
RMatt Williams70
RChris Speier22
RIvan De Jesus Sr.9
RMark Wasinger2
RChris Brown⇄1
RKevin Mitchell⇄1
RRandy Kutcher1

LF

RJeffrey Leonard127
LMike Aldrete43
BChili Davis18
RJoel Youngblood9
RCandy Maldonado4
RKevin Mitchell⇄3
RDave Henderson⇄1
LJessie Reid1
RRandy Kutcher1

CF

BChili Davis114
LEddie Milner84
LMike Aldrete13
RDave Henderson⇄8
RRandy Kutcher4
RJoel Youngblood1
RJeffrey Leonard1

RF

RCandy Maldonado115
BChili Davis36
LMike Aldrete30
RJoel Youngblood14
RDave Henderson⇄6
LJessie Reid2
LKeith Comstock⇄1
RKevin Mitchell⇄1
RRandy Kutcher1

DH

—

Starters

RKelly Downs3.2 WAR
LDave Dravecky⇄2.4 WAR
RRick Reuschel⇄1.5 WAR
RMike Krukow1.4 WAR
LAtlee Hammaker1.2 WAR
RMike LaCoss1.1 WAR
LMark Davis⇄0.7 WAR
RJim Gott⇄0.6 WAR
RMark Grant⇄0.4 WAR
RRoger Mason0.2 WAR

Bullpen

★ RDon Robinson⇄19 sv
RScott Garrelts0 h
RJeff Robinson⇄0 h
LCraig Lefferts⇄0 h
RJim Gott⇄0 h
LJoe Price0 h
LKeith Comstock⇄0 h
RGreg Minton⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1986)

PlayerfWAR
Kevin Mitchell2.8
Dave Dravecky2.4
Chris Speier1.6
Rick Reuschel1.5
Atlee Hammaker1.2
Don Robinson0.8

Key subtractions (gone from 1986)

Player1986 fWAR
Dan Gladden2.8
Juan Berenguer0.7
Frank Williams0.7
Vida Blue0.6
Dan Driessen0.1
Rick Lancellotti0.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Giants. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 1987; everyone else is shown as a 1987 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Mike Aldrete 1987 +3.6 +51.7 0.1 +51.6 $0.0M 1.79× –
Kelly Downs 1987 +3.2 +50.6 0.1 +50.5 $0.0M 1.96× –
Will Clark 1987 +4.1 +39.7 0.1 +39.6 $0.0M 1.20× –
Candy Maldonado 1987 +2.6 +33.1 0.4 +32.6 $0.2M 1.60× –
Dave Dravecky↔ 1987 +2.4 +28.6 0.2 +28.4 $0.1M 1.49× –
Scott Garrelts 1987 +1.8 +28.6 0.3 +28.3 $0.2M 1.95× –
Jose Uribe 1987 +2.8 +26.3 0.2 +26.2 $0.1M 1.18× –
Bob Brenly 1987 +3.3 +26.0 0.6 +25.4 $0.2M 1.00× –
Kevin Mitchell↔ 1987 +2.8 +25.1 0.1 +25.1 $0.0M 1.12× –
Rick Reuschel↔ 1987 +1.5 +12.1 0.2 +11.9 $0.1M 1.02× –
Mike Krukow 1987 +1.4 +11.5 0.6 +10.9 $0.5M 1.02× –
Chris Speier 1987 +1.6 +10.7 0.3 +10.4 $0.2M 0.82× –
Atlee Hammaker 1987 +1.2 +10.1 0.4 +9.7 $0.3M 1.02× –
Michael LaCoss 1987 +1.1 +9.2 0.3 +8.9 $0.3M 1.02× –
Don Robinson↔ 1987 +0.8 +8.8 0.3 +8.5 $0.4M 1.34× –
Robby Thompson 1987 +1.4 +6.5 0.1 +6.3 $0.1M 0.56× –
Mark Davis↔ 1987 +0.7 +5.4 0.1 +5.3 $0.2M 1.02× –
Jeffrey Leonard 1987 +0.8 +5.7 1.0 +4.7 $1.1M 0.83× –
Eddie Milner 1987 +0.8 +5.0 0.5 +4.5 $0.6M 0.83× –
Mark Grant↔ 1987 +0.4 +3.5 0.0 +3.5 $0.1M 1.02× –
Bob Melvin 1987 +0.8 +3.4 0.1 +3.3 $0.1M 0.52× –
Jim Gott↔ 1987 +0.6 +3.2 0.2 +3.1 $0.3M 0.67× –
Keith Comstock↔ 1987 +0.4 +2.1 0.0 +2.1 $0.1M 0.67× –
Dave Henderson↔ 1987 +0.3 +1.7 0.1 +1.6 $0.3M 0.83× –
Joe Price 1987 +0.3 +1.5 0.1 +1.4 $0.4M 0.67× –
Jeff Robinson↔ 1987 +0.2 +1.2 0.1 +1.1 $0.6M 0.67× –
Roger Mason 1987 +0.2 +1.4 0.3 +1.1 $1.7M 1.02× –
Joel Youngblood 1987 +0.1 +0.4 0.5 -0.1 $7.9M 0.83× –
Craig Lefferts↔ 1987 +0.0 +0.0 0.3 -0.3 $292.9M 1.34× –
Rob Wilfong 1987 -0.1 -0.3 0.1 -0.3 – 0.56× –
Chris Brown↔ 1987 -0.1 -0.3 0.1 -0.4 – 0.61× –
Harry Spilman 1987 -0.2 -0.7 0.2 -0.9 – 0.58× –
Greg Minton↔ 1987 -0.1 -0.8 0.2 -1.0 – 0.67× –
Chili Davis 1987 +1.6 +15.1 – – – 1.22× –
Francisco Melendez 1987 +0.1 +0.3 – – – 0.56× –
Ivan De Jesus Sr. 1987 -0.2 -1.0 – – – 0.61× –
Jessie Reid 1987 +0.1 +0.7 – – – 0.83× –
John Burkett 1987 -0.1 -0.7 – – – 0.67× –
Jon Perlman 1987 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.67× –
Kirt Manwaring 1987 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.52× –
Mackey Sasser↔ 1987 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.52× –
Mark Wasinger 1987 +0.3 +1.4 – – – 0.58× –
Matt Williams 1987 -0.2 -0.8 – – – 0.61× –
Mike Woodard 1987 -0.2 -0.9 – – – 0.56× –
Randy Bockus 1987 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Randy Kutcher 1987 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.83× –
Total—+41.9+424.28.2+403.0—

Trades

Every graded 1987 deal involving the Giants — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 7 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

1987 payroll
$8.1M

What the front office was committed to as of 1987, 1987–1993. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (19)

PlayerAgeSvc1987198819891990199119921993
Jeffrey Leonard3110.000$975k$613kFREE AGENT
Mike Krukow3511.000$648k$900k$875kFREE AGENT
Bob Brenly336.000$600k$600k$544kFREE AGENT
Eddie Milner327.000$490kFREE AGENT
Joel Youngblood3511.000$450k$320kFREE AGENT
Candy Maldonado266.000$415k$750k$900kFREE AGENT
Atlee Hammaker296.000$380k$750k$983k$570kFREE AGENT
Michael LaCoss319.000$300k$500k$1.1M$1.1M$1.4MFREE AGENT
Don Robinson309.000$288k$900k$900k$950k$2.5MFREE AGENT
Chris Speier3716.000$275k$400k$425kFREE AGENT
Greg Minton3512.000$201kFREE AGENT
Rick Reuschel3815.000$199k$800k$1.2M$1.0M$1.4MFREE AGENT
Harry Spilman329.000$175k$191kFREE AGENT
Mark Davis267.000$136kFREE AGENT
Joe Price307.000$100k$300k$55kFREE AGENT
Dave Henderson286.000$88kFREE AGENT
Rob Wilfong3310.000$62kFREE AGENT
Chili Davis276.000—FREE AGENT
Ivan De Jesus Sr.3413.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (12)

PlayerAgeSvc1987198819891990199119921993
Scott Garrelts255.000$290kFREE AGENT
Craig Lefferts294.000$286kARB 3FREE AGENT
Roger Mason293.000$280kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dave Dravecky315.000$211kFREE AGENT
Jose Uribe283.000$195kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jim Gott275.000$173kFREE AGENT
Jeff Robinson263.000$140kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Brown253.000$100kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kevin Mitchell253.000$66kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Grant233.000$41kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Keith Comstock313.000$23kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Francisco Melendez233.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (15)

PlayerAgeSvc1987198819891990199119921993
Robby Thompson251.000$140kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Will Clark231.000$120kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bob Melvin252.000$90kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Aldrete261.000$75kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kelly Downs261.000$75kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Randy Bockus26–—
John Burkett220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Randy Kutcher271.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kirt Manwaring210.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jon Perlman30–—
Jessie Reid25–—
Mackey Sasser240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Wasinger25–—
Matt Williams210.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Woodard27–—

Graphs

How each 1987 acquisition stacked onto Giants's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.