Rosternomics

Pirates PIT

200472–89 (0.447)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Dave Littlefield

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2004, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$30M
Win %
0.447
TAB
-1.0
WAB
+0.7
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
23.5
Dead money %
27%
Depth Players
5.0
Dead WAR
-7.9

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2004 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RJason Kendall146
RHumberto Cota24
RCraig Wilson4
RJ.R. House3

1B

LDaryle Ward71
RCraig Wilson65
LRandall Simon⇄61
LCarlos Rivera7
LRob Mackowiak1

2B

RJose Castillo123
BBobby Hill40
BAbraham O. Nunez32
RFreddy Sanchez3

3B

RChris Stynes71
RTy Wigginton⇄58
LRob Mackowiak55
BBobby Hill25
BAbraham O. Nunez6
RFreddy Sanchez1

SS

RJack Wilson156
BAbraham O. Nunez13
RFreddy Sanchez4
RJose Castillo2

LF

RJason Bay117
LRob Mackowiak25
RCraig Wilson19
RRaúl Mondesi⇄14
RJ.J. Davis5
RTony Alvarez3

CF

LTike Redman147
LRob Mackowiak19
RJason Bay5
RTony Alvarez4
RJosé Bautista⇄3

RF

RCraig Wilson89
LRob Mackowiak79
RJosé Bautista⇄19
RJ.J. Davis12
LDaryle Ward12
RRaúl Mondesi⇄12
RTony Alvarez9

DH

RCraig Wilson2

Starters

LOliver Perez4.8 WAR
RKris Benson⇄2.9 WAR
RKip Wells2.2 WAR
RJosh Fogg1.2 WAR
LDave Williams0.5 WAR
RRyan Vogelsong0.5 WAR
RJohn Van Benschoten0.1 WAR
LSean Burnett0.0 WAR
RIan Snell-0.1 WAR
RNelson Figueroa-0.2 WAR
LFrank Brooks-0.2 WAR

Bullpen

★ RJose Mesa43 sv
RSalomon Torres30 h
RBrian Meadows13 h
LMichael Gonzalez13 h
LJohn Grabow11 h
LMike Johnston4 h
RMark Corey2 h
RBrian Boehringer1 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2003)

PlayerfWAR
Jose Mesa0.6
Dave Williams0.5
Raul Mondesi0.2
John Van Benschoten0.1
Sean Burnett0.0
Willis Roberts-0.0

Key subtractions (gone from 2003)

Player2003 fWAR
Brian Giles3.4
Jeff Suppan3.2
Reggie Sanders3.0
Jeff D'Amico2.3
Matt Stairs1.8
Kenny Lofton1.8

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Pirates. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2004; everyone else is shown as a 2004 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Oliver Pérez 2004 +4.8 +83.5 0.3 +83.1 $0.1M 2.19× –
Jack Wilson 2004 +4.3 +45.7 1.9 +43.9 $0.4M 1.32× –
Kris Benson↔ 2004 +2.9 +45.3 4.0 +41.3 $1.4M 1.96× –
Jason Kendall 2004 +4.5 +40.7 8.6 +32.1 $1.9M 1.12× –
Kip Wells 2004 +2.2 +25.8 2.6 +23.2 $1.2M 1.49× –
Jason Bay 2004 +1.8 +17.4 0.3 +17.1 $0.2M 1.22× –
Josh Fogg 2004 +1.2 +9.5 0.3 +9.2 $0.3M 1.02× –
Rob Mackowiak 2004 +1.2 +7.9 0.3 +7.6 $0.3M 0.83× –
Tike Redman 2004 +1.0 +6.8 0.3 +6.5 $0.3M 0.83× –
Salomon Torres 2004 +1.3 +7.1 0.8 +6.3 $0.6M 0.67× –
Craig Wilson 2004 +1.1 +7.2 1.1 +6.0 $1.1M 0.83× –
Jose Mesa 2004 +0.6 +6.5 0.8 +5.7 $1.3M 1.34× –
Brian Meadows 2004 +0.8 +4.2 0.6 +3.6 $0.8M 0.67× –
Ryan Vogelsong 2004 +0.5 +3.8 0.3 +3.5 $0.7M 1.02× –
John Grabow 2004 +0.3 +3.5 0.3 +3.2 $0.9M 1.34× –
Humberto Cota 2004 +0.3 +1.2 0.3 +0.8 $1.1M 0.52× –
Raul Mondesi↔ 2004 +0.2 +1.2 0.9 +0.3 $4.8M 0.83× –
Mike Johnston 2004 -0.1 -0.4 0.3 -0.7 – 0.67× –
Bobby Hill 2004 -0.2 -0.9 0.3 -1.2 – 0.56× –
Chris Stynes 2004 -0.2 -0.8 0.8 -1.6 – 0.58× –
Ty Wigginton↔ 2004 -0.3 -1.5 0.1 -1.6 – 0.58× –
Freddy Sanchez 2004 -0.3 -1.4 0.3 -1.8 – 0.61× –
Brian Boehringer 2004 -0.0 -0.2 2.0 -2.2 – 0.67× –
Jason Boyd 2004 -0.4 -1.9 0.3 -2.3 – 0.67× –
J.J. Davis 2004 -0.4 -2.7 0.3 -3.0 – 0.83× –
José Bautista↔ 2004 -0.5 -3.5 0.1 -3.6 – 0.83× –
Abraham O. Nunez 2004 -0.9 -4.0 0.6 -4.6 – 0.56× –
Jose Castillo 2004 -1.0 -4.5 0.3 -4.8 – 0.56× –
Randall Simon↔ 2004 -2.0 -8.8 0.7 -9.6 – 0.56× –
Carlos Rivera 2004 -0.2 -1.1 – – – 0.56× –
Daryle Ward 2004 -0.4 -1.7 – – – 0.56× –
Dave Williams 2004 +0.5 +4.2 – – – 1.02× –
Frank Brooks 2004 -0.2 -1.3 – – – 0.67× –
Ian Snell 2004 -0.1 -0.7 – – – 0.67× –
J.R. House 2004 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.52× –
John Van Benschoten 2004 +0.1 +1.0 – – – 1.02× –
Mark Corey 2004 +0.0 +0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Michael Gonzalez 2004 +1.7 +13.5 – – – 0.98× –
Nelson Figueroa 2004 -0.2 -1.0 – – – 0.67× –
Ruben Mateo↔ 2004 -0.1 -0.7 – – – 0.83× –
Sean Burnett 2004 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 1.02× –
Tony Alvarez 2004 -0.1 -1.0 – – – 0.83× –
Willis Roberts 2004 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+23.6+297.629.8+256.4—

Trades

Every graded 2004 deal involving the Pirates — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 5 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2004 payroll
$29.9M

What the front office was committed to as of 2004, 2004–2010. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (10)

PlayerAgeSvc2004200520062007200820092010
Jason Kendall308.000$8.6MFREE AGENT
Brian Boehringer359.000$2.0MFREE AGENT
Raul Mondesi3311.000$879kFREE AGENT
Jose Mesa3817.000$800k$2.0MFREE AGENT
Salomon Torres3211.000$775k$1.1M$1.5M$2.7MFREE AGENT
Chris Stynes319.000$750kFREE AGENT
Randall Simon297.000$707kFREE AGENT
Abraham O. Nunez287.000$625kFREE AGENT
Brian Meadows286.000$625k$1.1MFREE AGENT
Daryle Ward296.000—$950kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (14)

PlayerAgeSvc2004200520062007200820092010
Kris Benson295.000$4.0MFREE AGENT
Kip Wells275.000$2.6MFREE AGENT
Jack Wilson263.000$1.9MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Craig Wilson273.000$1.1MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Boyd315.000$350kFREE AGENT
Josh Fogg273.000$342kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rob Mackowiak283.000$335kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tike Redman274.000$321kARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Vogelsong264.000$312kARB 3FREE AGENT
Humberto Cota253.000$303kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nelson Figueroa304.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Willis Roberts295.000—FREE AGENT
Ruben Mateo265.000—FREE AGENT
Dave Williams253.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (19)

PlayerAgeSvc2004200520062007200820092010
Oliver Pérez222.000$321kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bobby Hill262.000$315kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Bay251.000$305kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Freddy Sanchez262.000$303kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
J.J. Davis252.000$300kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
John Grabow251.000$300kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Johnston250.000$300kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jose Castillo230.000$300kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ty Wigginton262.000$127kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
José Bautista230.000$108kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Michael Gonzalez261.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
J.R. House24–—
Mark Corey29–—
Tony Alvarez25–—
Carlos Rivera26–—
Frank Brooks25–—
John Van Benschoten24–—
Sean Burnett210.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ian Snell220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2004 acquisition stacked onto Pirates's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.