Rosternomics

Pirates PIT

198664–98 (0.395)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Syd Thrift

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 1986, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$8M
Win %
0.395
TAB
+0.5
WAB
-13.7
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
30.8
Dead money %
40%
Depth Players
7.0
Dead WAR
-3.9

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

1986 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RTony Peña Sr.139
RJunior Ortiz36
RRuben Rodriguez2
RMike Diaz1

1B

LSid Bream153
RMike Diaz20
BBobby Bonilla⇄14
RBill Almon4
RTony Peña Sr.4
LBenny Distefano1

2B

BJohnny Ray151
RRafael Belliard23
RSam Khalifa6
BU L Washington3
RJim Morrison1

3B

RJim Morrison151
RBill Almon28
RMike Diaz5
BBobby Bonilla⇄2
RRick Renteria1

SS

RRafael Belliard96
RSam Khalifa60
BU L Washington51
RBill Almon19
RJim Morrison1

LF

BR.J. Reynolds84
RBill Almon53
RMike Diaz37
BBobby Bonilla⇄32
LJoe Orsulak9
LSteve Kemp4
LSid Bream2

CF

LBarry Bonds110
LJoe Orsulak46
BR.J. Reynolds12
LTrench Davis7
BBobby Bonilla⇄4
BLee Mazzilli⇄3

RF

LJoe Orsulak73
RMike Brown71
BR.J. Reynolds44
BBobby Bonilla⇄12
LBenny Distefano9
RBill Almon2
RMike Diaz1

DH

—

Starters

RRick Rhoden5.8 WAR
RRick Reuschel2.9 WAR
LBob Patterson1.1 WAR
RMike Bielecki0.6 WAR
LBob Kipper0.5 WAR
RJim Winn0.2 WAR
RBob Walk0.2 WAR
LLarry McWilliams0.1 WAR
RStan Fansler0.1 WAR
LRich Sauveur-0.2 WAR
RJose DeLeon⇄-0.3 WAR
LHipolito Pena-0.4 WAR

Bullpen

★ RDon Robinson14 sv
LPat Clements0 h
RCecilio Guante0 h
RJim Winn0 h
RBarry Jones0 h
LJohn Smiley0 h
RRay Krawczyk0 h
LHipolito Pena0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1985)

PlayerfWAR
Barry Bonds3.3
Bob Patterson1.1
Mike Diaz1.0
Stan Fansler0.1
Barry Jones0.0
John Smiley-0.1

Key subtractions (gone from 1985)

Player1985 fWAR
Bill Madlock0.9
Lee Tunnell0.9
Al Holland0.9
Jason Thompson0.9
John Candelaria0.4
Sixto Lezcano0.4

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Pirates. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 1986; everyone else is shown as a 1986 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Rick Rhoden 1986 +5.8 +116.2 0.6 +115.6 $0.1M 2.50× –
Rick Reuschel 1986 +2.9 +45.4 0.7 +44.7 $0.2M 1.96× –
Johnny Ray 1986 +4.5 +43.8 0.8 +43.0 $0.2M 1.20× –
Barry Bonds 1986 +3.3 +42.7 0.1 +42.6 $0.0M 1.60× –
Tony Peña Sr. 1986 +4.0 +35.9 1.2 +34.7 $0.3M 1.12× –
Sid Bream 1986 +3.3 +28.7 0.1 +28.6 $0.0M 1.07× –
Jim Morrison 1986 +3.1 +28.1 0.3 +27.8 $0.1M 1.12× –
R.J. Reynolds 1986 +1.2 +7.7 0.1 +7.6 $0.1M 0.83× –
Don Robinson 1986 +0.8 +8.1 0.7 +7.5 $0.9M 1.34× –
Mike Diaz 1986 +1.0 +6.6 0.1 +6.5 $0.1M 0.83× –
Mike Bielecki 1986 +0.6 +5.3 0.1 +5.2 $0.2M 1.02× –
Bob Kipper 1986 +0.5 +3.7 0.1 +3.7 $0.1M 1.02× –
Bill Almon 1986 +0.3 +2.3 0.3 +2.1 $0.7M 0.83× –
Junior Ortiz 1986 +0.5 +2.1 0.1 +2.0 $0.2M 0.52× –
Rafael Belliard 1986 +0.3 +1.4 0.1 +1.4 $0.2M 0.61× –
Lee Mazzilli↔ 1986 +0.2 +1.6 0.4 +1.3 $1.5M 0.83× –
Jim Winn 1986 +0.2 +1.1 0.1 +1.0 $0.5M 0.67× –
Pat Clements 1986 +0.2 +1.1 0.1 +1.0 $0.5M 0.67× –
Bob Walk 1986 +0.2 +1.0 0.2 +0.8 $0.9M 0.67× –
Barry Jones 1986 +0.0 +0.2 0.1 +0.1 $1.6M 0.67× –
Larry McWilliams 1986 +0.1 +0.6 1.1 -0.5 $10.2M 0.67× –
Bobby Bonilla↔ 1986 -0.1 -0.5 0.1 -0.6 – 0.83× –
U L Washington 1986 -0.3 -1.3 0.2 -1.4 – 0.61× –
Cecilio Guante 1986 -0.2 -1.3 0.3 -1.6 – 0.67× –
Jose DeLeon↔ 1986 -0.3 -1.8 0.1 -1.8 – 0.67× –
Ray Krawczyk 1986 -0.3 -1.8 0.1 -1.9 – 0.67× –
Benny Distefano 1986 -0.3 -1.9 0.1 -2.0 – 0.83× –
Joe Orsulak 1986 -0.4 -2.7 0.1 -2.8 – 0.83× –
Bob Patterson 1986 +1.1 +6.1 – – – 0.67× –
Hipolito Pena 1986 -0.4 -1.9 – – – 0.67× –
John Smiley 1986 -0.1 -0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Mike Brown 1986 -0.8 -5.2 – – – 0.83× –
Rich Sauveur 1986 -0.2 -1.8 – – – 1.02× –
Rick Renteria 1986 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.58× –
Ruben Rodriguez 1986 -0.1 -0.3 – – – 0.52× –
Sam Khalifa 1986 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.61× –
Stan Fansler 1986 +0.1 +0.4 – – – 1.02× –
Steve Kemp 1986 +0.2 +1.3 – – – 0.83× –
Trench Davis 1986 -0.3 -2.2 – – – 0.83× –
Total—+30.5+367.88.4+364.6—

Trades

Every graded 1986 deal involving the Pirates — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 7 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

1986 payroll
$8.0M

What the front office was committed to as of 1986, 1986–1992. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (11)

PlayerAgeSvc1986198719881989199019911992
Tony Peña Sr.296.000$1.2MFREE AGENT
Larry McWilliams328.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Rick Reuschel3714.000$700k$551kFREE AGENT
Don Robinson298.000$670k$507kFREE AGENT
Rick Rhoden3312.000$620kFREE AGENT
Lee Mazzilli3110.000$366kFREE AGENT
Jim Morrison339.000$318k$234kFREE AGENT
Bill Almon3312.000$260k$180kFREE AGENT
U L Washington329.000$180k$80kFREE AGENT
Bob Walk296.000$175k$285k$450k$800k$850k$850k$2.0M
Steve Kemp319.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (10)

PlayerAgeSvc1986198719881989199019911992
Johnny Ray295.000$757kFREE AGENT
Cecilio Guante264.000$308kARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe Orsulak243.000$135kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
R.J. Reynolds273.000$130kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jim Winn263.000$110kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Junior Ortiz264.000$97kARB 3FREE AGENT
Sid Bream253.000$92kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jose DeLeon253.000$75kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Diaz263.000$66kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rafael Belliard244.000$65kARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (18)

PlayerAgeSvc1986198719881989199019911992
Mike Bielecki262.000$110kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Pat Clements241.000$102kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ray Krawczyk262.000$67kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Benny Distefano242.000$66kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bob Kipper211.000$65kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Barry Bonds210.000$60kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Barry Jones230.000$60kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bobby Bonilla230.000$52kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Brown26–—
Trench Davis25–—
Stan Fansler21–—
Sam Khalifa22–—
Bob Patterson271.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Hipolito Pena22–—
Rick Renteria240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ruben Rodriguez210.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rich Sauveur22–—
John Smiley210.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 1986 acquisition stacked onto Pirates's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.