Rosternomics

Tigers DET

198798–64 (0.605)Made Playoffs
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Bill Lajoie

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 1987, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$13M
Win %
0.605
TAB
+12.3
WAB
+13.8
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
48.7
Dead money %
29%
Depth Players
10.0
Dead WAR
-2.7

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

1987 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

LMatt Nokes109
RMike Heath67
LDwight Lowry12
ROrlando Mercado⇄10

1B

LDarrell Evans105
LDave Bergman65
RBill Madlock⇄23
RMike Heath4
LDwight Lowry1
RJim Morrison⇄1

2B

LLou Whitaker148
BJim Walewander24
RTom Brookens11
RJim Morrison⇄3
BDoug Baker1
RMike Heath1

3B

RTom Brookens122
RDarnell Coles⇄51
RJim Morrison⇄24
RBill Madlock⇄17
BJim Walewander17
LDarrell Evans7
RMike Heath4
LMatt Nokes2
LJohnny Grubb1
BDoug Baker1

SS

RAlan Trammell149
RTom Brookens17
BDoug Baker6
RJim Morrison⇄5
BJim Walewander3
RMike Heath2

LF

LKirk Gibson119
RLarry Herndon32
LJohnny Grubb21
LScott Lusader6
LBilly Bean5
RMike Heath4
LDave Bergman3
LMatt Nokes3
RTim Tolman2
RJim Morrison⇄1

CF

RChet Lemon145
LPat Sheridan26
LBilly Bean17
LScott Lusader3
LKirk Gibson2
RMike Heath1

RF

LPat Sheridan124
RLarry Herndon26
RMike Heath20
LScott Lusader16
LJohnny Grubb10
RTim Tolman5
LDave Bergman4
LBilly Bean3
LMatt Nokes1
RJim Morrison⇄1

DH

RBill Madlock⇄64
LDarrell Evans38
RLarry Herndon18
LMatt Nokes16
RTerry Harper⇄8
LJohnny Grubb7
LKirk Gibson4
RDarnell Coles⇄2
RJim Morrison⇄1

Starters

RJack Morris4.1 WAR
LFrank Tanana4.1 WAR
RWalt Terrell3.2 WAR
RDoyle Alexander⇄2.5 WAR
RJeff Robinson1.7 WAR
REric King0.6 WAR
RDan Petry0.1 WAR
RNate Snell-0.0 WAR

Bullpen

★ REric King9 sv
RMike Henneman0 h
LMark Thurmond0 h
LWillie Hernandez0 h
RNate Snell0 h
RBryan Kelly0 h
RDickie Noles⇄0 h
LMorris Madden0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1986)

PlayerfWAR
Doyle Alexander2.5
Mike Henneman1.9
Jeff Robinson1.7
Bill Madlock1.2
Billy Bean0.6
Scott Lusader0.4

Key subtractions (gone from 1986)

Player1986 fWAR
Lance Parrish3.4
Dave Collins1.4
Randy O'Neal0.9
Bill Campbell0.4
Mike Laga0.1
Harry Spilman0.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Tigers. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 1987; everyone else is shown as a 1987 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Alan Trammell 1987 +7.7 +92.5 0.6 +91.8 $0.1M 1.51× –
Frank Tanana 1987 +4.1 +71.8 0.7 +71.1 $0.2M 2.19× –
Jack Morris 1987 +4.1 +71.5 1.9 +69.7 $0.5M 2.19× –
Kirk Gibson 1987 +4.0 +57.3 1.3 +56.0 $0.3M 1.79× –
Chet Lemon 1987 +3.8 +54.4 0.7 +53.7 $0.2M 1.79× –
Walt Terrell 1987 +3.2 +50.7 0.6 +50.1 $0.2M 1.96× –
Darrell Evans 1987 +4.6 +43.7 0.5 +43.2 $0.1M 1.20× –
Mike Henneman 1987 +1.9 +29.7 0.1 +29.7 $0.0M 1.95× –
Doyle Alexander↔ 1987 +2.5 +29.5 0.3 +29.2 $0.1M 1.49× –
Matt Nokes 1987 +3.4 +27.3 0.1 +27.3 $0.0M 1.00× –
Lou Whitaker 1987 +3.1 +27.0 0.4 +26.6 $0.1M 1.07× –
Jeff Robinson 1987 +1.7 +20.7 0.1 +20.7 $0.0M 1.49× –
Larry Herndon 1987 +1.7 +16.7 0.2 +16.5 $0.1M 1.22× –
Mike Heath 1987 +1.5 +9.1 0.7 +8.5 $0.4M 0.76× –
Bill Madlock↔ 1987 +1.2 +6.6 0.7 +5.9 $0.6M 0.69× –
Eric King 1987 +0.6 +6.0 0.1 +5.9 $0.2M 1.34× –
Mark Thurmond 1987 +0.3 +3.1 0.4 +2.8 $1.3M 1.34× –
Dave Bergman 1987 +0.6 +2.8 0.3 +2.5 $0.5M 0.56× –
Pat Sheridan 1987 +0.1 +0.9 0.2 +0.7 $1.4M 0.83× –
Dickie Noles↔ 1987 +0.0 +0.1 0.0 +0.1 $0.3M 0.67× –
Tom Brookens 1987 -0.1 -0.6 0.4 -0.9 – 0.58× –
Johnny Grubb 1987 -0.1 -0.8 0.4 -1.2 – 0.83× –
Jim Morrison↔ 1987 -0.3 -1.2 0.1 -1.3 – 0.58× –
Terry Harper↔ 1987 -0.3 -1.5 0.2 -1.7 – 0.69× –
Willie Hernandez 1987 -0.1 -1.3 1.1 -2.4 – 1.34× –
Darnell Coles↔ 1987 -1.0 -5.8 0.1 -5.9 – 0.69× –
Dan Petry 1987 +0.1 +1.0 1.0 -0.0 $8.3M 1.02× –
Billy Bean 1987 +0.6 +3.8 – – – 0.83× –
Bryan Kelly 1987 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.67× –
Doug Baker 1987 +0.1 +0.4 – – – 0.61× –
Dwight Lowry 1987 -0.2 -0.9 – – – 0.52× –
Jim Walewander 1987 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.56× –
Morris Madden 1987 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.67× –
Nate Snell 1987 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.67× –
Orlando Mercado↔ 1987 -0.3 -1.2 – – – 0.52× –
Scott Lusader 1987 +0.4 +2.7 – – – 0.83× –
Tim Tolman 1987 -0.1 -0.7 – – – 0.83× –
Total—+48.6+614.613.2+598.6—

Trades

Every graded 1987 deal involving the Tigers — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 10 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

1987 payroll
$12.9M

What the front office was committed to as of 1987, 1987–1993. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (20)

PlayerAgeSvc1987198819891990199119921993
Jack Morris3210.000$1.9M$2.0M$2.0M$2.1MFREE AGENT
Kirk Gibson308.000$1.3MFREE AGENT$1.1M
Willie Hernandez3210.000$1.1M$1.2M$1.3MFREE AGENT
Dan Petry288.000$975kFREE AGENT$475k$276k
Chet Lemon3212.000$699k$829k$829k$829kFREE AGENT
Bill Madlock3614.000$685kFREE AGENT
Frank Tanana3314.000$662k$1.1M$925k$1.1M$1.9M$1.7MFREE AGENT
Mike Heath329.000$650k$400k$425k$600kFREE AGENT
Alan Trammell2910.000$617k$1.0M$1.1M$1.8M$2.2M$2.4M$1.8M
Darrell Evans4018.000$525k$860kFREE AGENT
Lou Whitaker3010.000$420k$975k$1.0M$1.8M$2.0M$2.2M$3.4M
Johnny Grubb3815.000$365kFREE AGENT
Tom Brookens338.000$360k$350kFREE AGENT
Dave Bergman3412.000$332k$360k$438k$525k$575k$375kFREE AGENT
Doyle Alexander3616.000$265k$500k$1.0MFREE AGENT
Larry Herndon3313.000$225k$375kFREE AGENT
Terry Harper317.000$197kFREE AGENT
Pat Sheridan296.000$190k$343k$251kFREE AGENT
Jim Morrison3410.000$83k$189kFREE AGENT
Dickie Noles308.000$7kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (5)

PlayerAgeSvc1987198819891990199119921993
Walt Terrell295.000$600kFREE AGENT
Mark Thurmond304.000$370kARB 3FREE AGENT
Darnell Coles254.000$97kARB 3FREE AGENT
Doug Baker263.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dwight Lowry293.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (12)

PlayerAgeSvc1987198819891990199119921993
Eric King231.000$100kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Nokes232.000$68kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Henneman250.000$62kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jeff Robinson250.000$62kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Billy Bean230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bryan Kelly28–—
Scott Lusader220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Morris Madden26–—
Orlando Mercado25–—
Nate Snell34–—
Tim Tolman31–—
Jim Walewander25–—

Graphs

How each 1987 acquisition stacked onto Tigers's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.