Rosternomics

Red Sox BOS

199586–58 (0.597)Made Playoffs
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Dan Duquette

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 1995, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$34M
Win %
0.597
TAB
+20.0
WAB
+12.8
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
48.6
Dead money %
22%
Depth Players
11.0
Dead WAR
-3.9

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

1995 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RMike Macfarlane111
RBill Haselman48
RRich Rowland11
LScott Hatteberg2

1B

LMo Vaughn138
LChris Donnels⇄8
LReggie Jefferson7
RBill Haselman1

2B

BLuis Alicea132
RTerry Shumpert8
BCarlos Rodriguez7
RSteve Rodriguez⇄6
RJuan Bell5
LChris Donnels⇄4

3B

RTim Naehring124
LChris Donnels⇄36
RTerry Shumpert5
BCarlos Rodriguez1
RBill Haselman1
RJuan Bell1
BDave Hollins⇄1

SS

RJohn Valentin135
BCarlos Rodriguez6
RJuan Bell6
RTerry Shumpert3

LF

LMike Greenwell118
LMatt Stairs17
LTroy O'Leary16
RChris James⇄5
BWillie McGee3
BDwayne Hosey2
LReggie Jefferson2

CF

BLee Tinsley97
BWillie McGee27
BDwayne Hosey19
LTroy O'Leary13
LKarl Rhodes⇄9
LRon Mahay5

RF

LTroy O'Leary91
BWillie McGee47
RWes Chamberlain12
LMatt Stairs6
BDave Hollins⇄2
RChris James⇄2
RJosé Canseco1
BDwayne Hosey1

DH

RJosé Canseco101
LReggie Jefferson27
RChris James⇄8
RBill Haselman5
LMike Greenwell2
BDave Hollins⇄2
LTroy O'Leary2
LMo Vaughn2
RMike Macfarlane1
RTim Naehring1

Starters

RErik Hanson4.1 WAR
RTim Wakefield2.6 WAR
LZane Smith2.4 WAR
RRoger Clemens2.4 WAR
RMike Maddux⇄2.0 WAR
LRheal Cormier1.7 WAR
LVaughn Eshelman1.5 WAR
RJeff Suppan0.4 WAR
RAaron Sele0.4 WAR
RMatt Murray⇄-0.1 WAR
RFrank Rodriguez⇄-0.1 WAR
LBrian Looney-0.1 WAR
RTim Van Egmond-0.2 WAR

Bullpen

★ RRick Aguilera⇄32 sv
RStan Belinda0 h
RJoe Hudson0 h
RMike Maddux⇄0 h
RKen Ryan0 h
LDerek Lilliquist0 h
LMike Stanton⇄0 h
LEric Gunderson⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1994)

PlayerfWAR
Erik Hanson4.1
Tim Wakefield2.6
Jose Canseco2.5
Zane Smith2.4
Troy O'Leary2.0
Mike Maddux2.0

Key subtractions (gone from 1994)

Player1994 fWAR
Joe Hesketh2.3
Scott Cooper2.0
Danny Darwin0.8
Scott Fletcher0.5
Otis Nixon0.4
Nate Minchey0.4

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Red Sox. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 1995; everyone else is shown as a 1995 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
John Valentin 1995 +8.2 +99.3 0.6 +98.7 $0.1M 1.51× –
Erik Hanson 1995 +4.1 +72.0 1.5 +70.5 $0.4M 2.19× –
Mo Vaughn 1995 +5.1 +55.5 2.8 +52.8 $0.5M 1.37× –
Tim Wakefield 1995 +2.6 +41.2 0.2 +41.1 $0.1M 1.96× –
Tim Naehring 1995 +4.1 +41.4 0.6 +40.7 $0.2M 1.25× –
Mike Greenwell 1995 +2.6 +32.8 3.6 +29.2 $1.4M 1.60× –
Zane Smith 1995 +2.4 +28.8 1.5 +27.2 $0.6M 1.49× –
Lee Tinsley 1995 +2.4 +23.2 0.1 +23.1 $0.1M 1.22× –
Roger Clemens 1995 +2.4 +28.5 5.7 +22.8 $2.4M 1.49× –
Troy O'Leary 1995 +2.0 +19.9 0.1 +19.8 $0.1M 1.22× –
Mike Maddux↔ 1995 +2.0 +15.5 0.2 +15.3 $0.1M 0.98× –
Dwayne Hosey 1995 +1.6 +15.2 0.1 +15.1 $0.1M 1.22× –
Jose Canseco 1995 +2.5 +20.2 5.8 +14.4 $2.3M 1.01× –
Rheal Cormier 1995 +1.7 +13.5 0.6 +12.9 $0.3M 0.98× –
Stan Belinda 1995 +1.2 +12.9 0.6 +12.4 $0.5M 1.34× –
Luis Alicea 1995 +1.9 +12.7 0.8 +11.9 $0.4M 0.82× –
Vaughn Eshelman 1995 +1.5 +12.0 0.1 +11.9 $0.1M 1.02× –
Aaron Sele 1995 +0.4 +3.4 0.3 +3.1 $0.7M 1.02× –
Jeff Suppan 1995 +0.4 +2.3 0.1 +2.2 $0.3M 0.67× –
Joe Hudson 1995 +0.4 +2.2 0.1 +2.1 $0.3M 0.67× –
Mike Macfarlane 1995 +0.9 +3.8 1.7 +2.0 $1.9M 0.52× –
Rick Aguilera↔ 1995 +0.4 +4.4 2.5 +1.9 $6.0M 1.34× –
Bill Haselman 1995 +0.4 +1.8 0.2 +1.6 $0.5M 0.52× –
Chris Donnels↔ 1995 +0.4 +1.7 0.1 +1.6 $0.4M 0.58× –
Willie McGee 1995 +0.3 +1.9 0.3 +1.6 $1.1M 0.83× –
Eric Gunderson↔ 1995 +0.1 +0.5 0.0 +0.5 $0.5M 0.67× –
Carlos Rodriguez 1995 +0.1 +0.4 0.2 +0.2 $1.8M 0.56× –
Ken Ryan 1995 -0.0 -0.1 0.3 -0.4 – 1.34× –
Reggie Jefferson 1995 +0.0 +0.2 0.6 -0.4 $20.3M 0.69× –
Frankie Rodriguez↔ 1995 -0.1 -0.4 0.0 -0.5 – 0.67× –
Alejandro Pena↔ 1995 -0.1 -0.5 0.2 -0.6 – 0.67× –
Chris James↔ 1995 -0.1 -0.8 0.1 -0.9 – 0.69× –
Matt Stairs 1995 -0.1 -0.9 0.1 -1.0 – 0.83× –
Mike Stanton↔ 1995 -0.1 -0.3 0.7 -1.0 – 0.67× –
Tim Van Egmond 1995 -0.2 -0.9 0.1 -1.0 – 0.67× –
Juan Bell 1995 -0.2 -1.1 0.2 -1.3 – 0.61× –
Rich Rowland 1995 -0.3 -1.3 0.2 -1.5 – 0.52× –
Terry Shumpert 1995 -0.4 -1.8 0.2 -2.1 – 0.56× –
Mark Whiten↔ 1995 -0.3 -1.9 0.6 -2.5 – 0.83× –
Derek Lilliquist 1995 -0.7 -3.6 0.5 -4.0 – 0.67× –
Dave Hollins↔ 1995 +0.0 +0.1 0.1 -0.0 $6.2M 0.69× –
Brian Bark 1995 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 0.67× –
Brian Looney 1995 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.67× –
Jeff Pierce 1995 +0.1 +0.6 – – – 0.67× –
Joel Johnston 1995 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.67× –
Karl Rhodes↔ 1995 -0.2 -1.5 – – – 0.83× –
Keith Shepherd 1995 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Matt Murray↔ 1995 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 1.02× –
Mike Hartley↔ 1995 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.67× –
Ron Mahay 1995 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.67× –
Scott Hatteberg 1995 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.52× –
Steve Rodriguez↔ 1995 -0.2 -0.8 – – – 0.56× –
Wes Chamberlain 1995 -0.4 -2.8 – – – 0.83× –
Total—+48.3+546.634.3+519.4—

Trades

Every graded 1995 deal involving the Red Sox — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 6 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

1995 payroll
$34.3M

What the front office was committed to as of 1995, 1995–2001. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (17)

PlayerAgeSvc1995199619971998199920002001
Jose Canseco3010.000$5.8M$4.7MFREE AGENT
Roger Clemens3211.000$5.7M$5.5MFREE AGENT
Mike Greenwell3110.000$3.6M$3.7MFREE AGENT
Rick Aguilera3310.000$2.5MFREE AGENT
Mike Macfarlane318.000$1.7MFREE AGENT
Zane Smith3411.000$1.5MFREE AGENT
Erik Hanson307.000$1.5MFREE AGENT
Luis Alicea297.000$800kFREE AGENT
Mike Stanton286.000$688k$1.3MFREE AGENT
Stan Belinda286.000$575k$1.3MFREE AGENT
Derek Lilliquist296.000$450kFREE AGENT
Willie McGee3613.000$300kFREE AGENT
Juan Bell276.000$200kFREE AGENT
Alejandro Pena3614.000$174kFREE AGENT
Mike Maddux339.000$164k$600kFREE AGENT
Chris James329.000$118kFREE AGENT
Mike Hartley336.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (19)

PlayerAgeSvc1995199619971998199920002001
Mo Vaughn274.000$2.8MARB 3FREE AGENT
Tim Naehring285.000$642kFREE AGENT
John Valentin283.000$638kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Whiten285.000$570kFREE AGENT
Reggie Jefferson264.000$562kARB 3FREE AGENT
Rheal Cormier284.000$550kARB 3FREE AGENT
Ken Ryan263.000$272kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Terry Shumpert285.000$250kFREE AGENT
Bill Haselman295.000$200kFREE AGENT
Tim Wakefield283.000$175kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carlos Rodriguez274.000$167kARB 3FREE AGENT
Rich Rowland315.000$162kFREE AGENT
Dave Hollins295.000$143kFREE AGENT
Chris Donnels294.000$136kARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Stairs273.000$115kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eric Gunderson295.000$46kFREE AGENT
Wes Chamberlain295.000—FREE AGENT
Joel Johnston284.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Karl Rhodes265.000—FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (17)

PlayerAgeSvc1995199619971998199920002001
Aaron Sele252.000$292kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Lee Tinsley262.000$140kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Troy O'Leary252.000$125kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tim Van Egmond261.000$115kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dwayne Hosey280.000$110kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Vaughn Eshelman260.000$109kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jeff Suppan200.000$109kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe Hudson240.000$109kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Frankie Rodriguez220.000$39kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brian Bark26–—
Scott Hatteberg250.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brian Looney25–—
Ron Mahay240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Murray24–—
Jeff Pierce26–—
Steve Rodriguez24–—
Keith Shepherd27–—

Graphs

How each 1995 acquisition stacked onto Red Sox's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.