General manager for the Mets (2021–2021).
Across the full 1-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for future-foundation returns (95th percentile), and drafted-player surplus (78th percentile). The clearest contrast is net WAR per trade (1st percentile): the realized net WAR return per trade has ranked below most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
1 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 77–85 (0.475)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2021 77–85 | $207 | 163 | -87 | -26.8 | 32% | +12 | +13 | -2 | -0 | $4.9M | 36.9 | 7.0 | -5.1 | +0.0 | -35.4 | -5.05 | +3.9 | +0.0 | +0.74 | 1.66 | 0.15 | -11.2 | -3.3 | 0.475 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $207 | 163 | -87 | -26.8 | 32% | +12 | +13 | -2 | -0 | $4.9M | 36.9 | 7.0 | -5.1 | +0.0 | -35.4 | -5.05 | +3.9 | +0.0 | +0.74 | 1.66 | 0.15 | -11.2 | -3.3 | 0.475 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
No graded trades on record for this executive.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Lindor | SS | Trade | 2021 | 6 | +31.3 | +5.2 | – | 5.9% | 0.57% | |
| Max Scherzer | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +4.5 | +2.2 | – | 20.6% | 3.16% | |
| Starling Marte | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 3 | +4.4 | +1.5 | – | 15.7% | 2.47% | |
| Taijuan Walker | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +4.1 | +2.1 | – | 2.4% | 0.22% | |
| Mark Canha | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +2.5 | +1.3 | – | 10.8% | 1.80% | |
| Carlos Carrasco | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +2.1 | +2.1 | – | 10.7% | 1.80% | |
| Jonathan Villar | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +2.0 | +2.0 | – | 3.1% | 0.30% | |
| Javier Báez | SS | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +2.0 | +2.0 | -2.70 | 3.4% | 0.31% | |
| Eduardo Escobar | 3B | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +1.9 | +0.9 | – | 7.9% | 1.36% | |
| Aaron Loup | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | 2.8% | 0.25% | |
| Joey Lucchesi | P | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.7 | +1.14 | 1.2% | 0.11% | |
| Rich Hill | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 1.7% | 0.15% | |
| Sean Reid-Foley | P | Trade | 2021 | 3 | +0.8 | +0.3 | +2.74 | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Trevor Williams | P | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | -2.70 | 1.1% | 0.10% | |
| Kevin Pillar | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 1.0% | 0.09% | |
| Trevor May | P | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 0.9% | 0.08% | |
| José Peraza | 2B/SS | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 1.1% | 0.10% | |
| James McCann | C | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Billy McKinney | OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.75 | 0.7% | 0.07% | |
| Brandon Drury | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.04% | |
| Brad Hand | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Heath Hembree | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Jordan Yamamoto | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.71 | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Akeem Bostick | P | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mason Williams | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tommy Hunter | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% | |
| Yennsy Díaz | P | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | +2.74 | – | – | |
| Khalil Lee | OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Albert Almora | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.