General manager for the Marlins (2015–2015).
Across the full 1-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for drafted-player surplus (93rd percentile), and future-foundation returns (80th percentile). The clearest contrast is championship leverage per acquired WAR (15th percentile): acquired WAR has produced less championship leverage than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
1 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 71–91 (0.438)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2015 71–91 | $68 | 56 | +21 | +6.8 | 40% | +43 | +21 | +18 | +4 | $2.0M | 27.6 | 6.0 | -6.0 | +3.1 | +1.2 | +0.24 | -2.7 | +0.0 | +0.37 | 0.25 | 0.06 | -3.5 | +0.4 | 0.438 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $68 | 56 | +21 | +6.8 | 40% | +43 | +21 | +18 | +4 | $2.0M | 27.6 | 6.0 | -6.0 | +3.1 | +1.2 | +0.24 | -2.7 | +0.0 | +0.37 | 0.25 | 0.06 | -3.5 | +0.4 | 0.438 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miguel Rojas | SS | Trade | 2015 | 8 | +9.4 | +1.2 | -0.04 | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Dee Strange-Gordon | 2B | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +8.1 | +2.7 | -0.04 | 1.1% | 0.30% | |
| Martín Prado | 3B | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +5.3 | +1.8 | -0.03 | 0.8% | 0.21% | |
| Edward Cabrera | P | Intl FA | 2015 | 4 | +3.7 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| David Phelps | P | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +3.5 | +1.2 | -0.03 | 0.3% | 0.07% | |
| Kyle Barraclough | P | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +2.3 | +0.8 | -0.19 | – | – | |
| Mat Latos | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +1.8 | +1.8 | – | 0.5% | 0.11% | |
| Dan Haren | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | -0.04 | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Jeff Mathis | C | Free agency | 2015 | 3 | +0.6 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Ichiro Suzuki | OF | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 5.5% | 0.39% | |
| Vin Mazzaro | P | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Nick Masset | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Cole Gillespie | OF | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jeff Brigham | P | Trade | 2015 | 2 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +0.42 | – | – | |
| Chris Reed | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.92 | – | – | |
| Erik Cordier | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Don Kelly | OF | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cody Poteet | P | Draft | 2015 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Keller | P | Draft | 2015 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Xavier Scruggs | 1B | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ben Meyer | P | Draft | 2015 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dustin McGowan | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.