Oct 19, 1927 (Central City, NE) – Oct 5, 2006 · died at 78
General manager for the Reds and Astros (1979–1987).
Across the full 2-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for playoff leverage per acquired WAR (100th percentile), cost per win (97th percentile), and avoidance of negative WAR (87th percentile). The clearest contrast is drafted-player surplus (14th percentile): drafted players have created less surplus value than for most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
2 seasons with salary-era data across 2 stints. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 1 playoff appearance · 172–152 (0.531)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 1986 96–66 | $10 | 92 | +3 | +9.0 | 26% | +3 | +2 | +2 | +0 | $0.2M | 43.3 | 8.0 | -2.6 | +1.0 | +2.3 | +1.14 | -4.8 | +0.0 | 6.94 | 0.47 | +15.1 | +10.1 | 0.593 | ✓ | ||||
| GM | 1987 76–86 | $12 | 109 | -2 | -7.9 | 44% | +1 | +0 | +1 | +0 | $0.3M | 30.2 | 8.0 | -5.3 | +77.0 | -0.1 | -0.03 | -7.9 | +0.0 | 1.59 | 0.16 | -7.0 | -5.1 | 0.469 | |||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $22 | 101 | +0 | +1.1 | 35% | +2 | +1 | +1 | +0 | $0.3M | 73.6 | 8.0 | -4.0 | +199.7 | -7.0 | -0.26 | -18.4 | +0.1 | – | 6.92 | 0.47 | +8.0 | +5.0 | 0.531 | 1 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Biggio | 2B | Draft | 1987 | 19 | +65.8 | +3.5 | – | – | – | |
| Eric Davis | OF | Draft | 1980 | 8 | +28.2 | +3.5 | – | – | – | |
| Chris Sabo | 3B | Draft | 1983 | 7 | +17.9 | +2.6 | – | – | – | |
| Tom Browning | P | Draft | 1982 | 9 | +16.8 | +1.9 | – | – | – | |
| Paul O'Neill | OF | Draft | 1981 | 7 | +14.2 | +2.0 | – | – | – | |
| Rob Dibble | P | Draft | 1983 | 5 | +13.7 | +2.7 | – | – | – | |
| Darryl Kile | P | Draft | 1987 | 6 | +13.3 | +2.2 | – | – | – | |
| Kal Daniels | OF | Draft | 1982 | 4 | +11.4 | +2.8 | – | – | – | |
| Joe Oliver | C | Draft | 1983 | 6 | +7.3 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Ron Robinson | P | Draft | 1980 | 6 | +6.8 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| John Franco | P | Trade | 1983 | 5 | +6.3 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Larry Andersen | P | Free agency | 1986 | 5 | +5.2 | +1.0 | – | 2.3% | 0.16% | |
| Billy Hatcher | OF | Trade | 1986 | 4 | +4.7 | +1.2 | – | 8.4% | 0.57% | |
| Rob Murphy | P | Draft | 1981 | 3 | +4.0 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Ted Power | P | Trade | 1982 | 4 | +4.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Danny Darwin | P | Trade | 1986 | 5 | +2.8 | +0.6 | – | 8.3% | 0.57% | |
| Tracy Jones | OF | Draft | 1983 | 3 | +2.5 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Andújar Cedeño | SS | Intl FA | 1986 | 3 | +1.9 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Lenny Harris | 3B | Draft | 1983 | 5 | +1.4 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Eric Anthony | OF | Draft | 1986 | 3 | +1.4 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Wayne Krenchicki | 3B | Trade | 1982 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Terry McGriff | C | Draft | 1981 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Dean Hartgraves | P | Draft | 1987 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Jeff Montgomery | P | Draft | 1983 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Randy Hennis | P | Draft | 1987 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Davey Lopes | 2B | Trade | 1986 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 3.9% | 0.27% | |
| Dan Driessen | 1B | Trade | 1986 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.8% | 0.05% | |
| Paul Householder | OF | Free agency | 1987 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ty Waller | 3B/OF | Trade | 1987 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rocky Childress | P | Trade | 1987 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Dann Bilardello | C | Rule 5 | 1982 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Terry Lee | 1B | Intl FA | 1982 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Smith | P | Intl FA | 1981 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Gary Cooper | 3B | Draft | 1986 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dale Berra | 3B/SS | Free agency | 1986 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Lloyd McClendon | OF | Trade | 1982 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Leo García | OF | Trade | 1982 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Wade Rowdon | 3B | Trade | 1982 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Scott Terry | P | Draft | 1980 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Juan Agosto | P | Free agency | 1987 | 2 | -0.4 | -0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Aurelio López | P | Free agency | 1986 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Bowen | P | Draft | 1986 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Brian Meyer | P | Draft | 1986 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andy Mota | 2B | Draft | 1987 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Karl Rhodes | OF | Draft | 1986 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Bob Buchanan | P | Draft | 1979 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dave Rohde | 2B | Draft | 1986 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ronn Reynolds | C | Trade | 1987 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kurt Stillwell | SS | Draft | 1983 | – | -1.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Al Osuna | P | Draft | 1987 | – | -1.9 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.