Rosternomics

Rockies COL

200082–80 (0.506)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Daniel O'Dowd

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2000, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$58M
Win %
0.506
TAB
-3.2
WAB
-0.8
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
31.9
Dead money %
31%
Depth Players
5.0
Dead WAR
-5.7

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2000 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

LBrent Mayne105
RBen Petrick48
RScott Servais⇄33
BAdam Melhuse⇄1

1B

LTodd Helton160
RButch Huskey⇄17
RAngel Echevarria⇄10
RTerry Shumpert6
RAaron Ledesma3
BAdam Melhuse⇄3
RJeff Manto1

2B

RMike Lansing⇄90
LTodd Walker⇄71
RJeff Frye⇄35
RTerry Shumpert23
BElvis Pena1

3B

RJeff Cirillo155
RTerry Shumpert15
RAaron Ledesma5
RJeff Frye⇄2
RJeff Manto1

SS

BNeifi Perez162
RTerry Shumpert7
BElvis Pena3

LF

RTerry Shumpert40
LDarren Bragg34
RJeffrey Hammonds33
LLarry Walker31
LTodd Hollandsworth⇄17
RButch Huskey⇄15
LBubba Carpenter5
LCarlos Mendoza3

CF

LJuan Pierre50
LTodd Hollandsworth⇄31
RJeffrey Hammonds9

RF

RJeffrey Hammonds85
LLarry Walker52
RButch Huskey⇄23
RBrian L. Hunter⇄13
LDarren Bragg9
LTodd Hollandsworth⇄8
LBubba Carpenter1
BAdam Melhuse⇄1

DH

LLarry Walker3
LBubba Carpenter2
RTerry Shumpert1

Starters

RPedro Astacio2.8 WAR
LBrian Bohanon2.4 WAR
RMasato Yoshii1.7 WAR
RRolando Arrojo⇄1.3 WAR
RJulian Tavarez1.1 WAR
RJohn Wasdin⇄0.6 WAR
RBrian Rose⇄0.4 WAR
RKevin Jarvis0.3 WAR
LScott Karl⇄-0.1 WAR
RRigo Beltran-0.2 WAR

Bullpen

★ RJose Jimenez24 sv
LGabe White⇄16 h
LMike Myers15 h
RMike DeJean7 h
RBobby Chouinard3 h
RJerry Dipoto3 h
RCraig House2 h
RStan Belinda⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1999)

PlayerfWAR
Gabe White3.1
Jeff Cirillo3.0
Jeffrey Hammonds1.7
Masato Yoshii1.7
Jose Jimenez1.4
Rolando Arrojo1.3

Key subtractions (gone from 1999)

Player1999 fWAR
Curt Leskanic1.2
Jamey Wright0.8
Darryl Kile0.6
Vinny Castilla0.6
Henry Blanco0.5
John Thomson0.2

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Rockies. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2000; everyone else is shown as a 2000 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Todd Helton 2000 +8.3 +90.9 1.3 +89.6 $0.2M 1.37× –
Gabe White↔ 2000 +3.1 +63.9 0.6 +63.3 $0.2M 2.57× –
Pedro Astacio 2000 +2.8 +43.2 6.3 +36.9 $2.3M 1.96× –
Brian Bohanon 2000 +2.4 +28.7 3.0 +25.7 $1.2M 1.49× –
Jeff Cirillo 2000 +3.0 +27.0 3.6 +23.4 $1.2M 1.12× –
Masato Yoshii 2000 +1.7 +19.8 3.0 +16.8 $1.8M 1.49× –
Jose Jimenez 2000 +1.4 +15.4 0.2 +15.2 $0.2M 1.34× –
Jeffrey Hammonds 2000 +1.7 +16.3 3.2 +13.1 $1.9M 1.22× –
Rolando Arrojo↔ 2000 +1.3 +10.2 0.2 +10.0 $0.2M 1.02× –
Larry Walker 2000 +1.9 +18.1 12.1 +6.0 $6.5M 1.22× –
Butch Huskey↔ 2000 +0.8 +5.4 0.2 +5.2 $0.3M 0.83× –
Julian Tavarez 2000 +1.1 +6.1 1.2 +4.9 $1.1M 0.67× –
Todd Hollandsworth↔ 2000 +0.8 +5.5 0.6 +4.9 $0.7M 0.83× –
Tom Goodwin↔ 2000 +1.0 +6.8 2.1 +4.6 $2.1M 0.83× –
Mike Myers 2000 +0.9 +5.1 0.9 +4.1 $1.0M 0.67× –
John Wasdin↔ 2000 +0.6 +3.4 0.2 +3.2 $0.3M 0.67× –
Todd Walker↔ 2000 +0.8 +3.4 0.2 +3.2 $0.3M 0.56× –
Brian Rose↔ 2000 +0.4 +2.8 0.1 +2.7 $0.3M 1.02× –
Jeff Frye↔ 2000 +0.7 +3.0 0.9 +2.2 $1.3M 0.56× –
Jeff Manto 2000 +0.4 +1.6 0.5 +1.1 $1.3M 0.56× –
Brent Mayne 2000 +0.5 +2.0 1.8 +0.3 $3.6M 0.52× –
Terry Shumpert 2000 +0.1 +0.4 0.7 -0.2 $10.5M 0.83× –
Manny Aybar↔ 2000 -0.1 -0.6 0.0 -0.6 – 0.67× –
Neifi Perez 2000 +0.3 +1.7 2.2 -0.6 $6.6M 0.61× –
Jerry Dipoto 2000 +0.2 +1.1 2.4 -1.3 $11.8M 0.67× –
Mike DeJean 2000 -0.1 -0.7 0.6 -1.3 – 0.67× –
Brian L. Hunter↔ 2000 -0.2 -1.2 0.2 -1.4 – 0.83× –
Aaron Ledesma 2000 -0.2 -1.0 0.5 -1.5 – 0.58× –
David Lee 2000 -0.2 -1.3 0.2 -1.6 – 0.67× –
Stan Belinda↔ 2000 -0.2 -1.3 1.2 -2.5 – 0.67× –
Scott Karl↔ 2000 -0.1 -0.7 2.7 -3.4 – 1.02× –
Scott Servais↔ 2000 -0.8 -3.3 0.5 -3.8 – 0.52× –
Darren Bragg 2000 -0.9 -6.0 0.8 -6.8 – 0.83× –
Mike Lansing↔ 2000 -0.6 -2.8 4.0 -6.8 – 0.56× –
Adam Melhuse↔ 2000 -0.2 -0.9 – – – 0.56× –
Angel Echevarria↔ 2000 -0.2 -0.8 – – – 0.56× –
Ben Petrick 2000 +0.3 +1.3 – – – 0.52× –
Bobby Chouinard 2000 +0.4 +2.4 – – – 0.67× –
Bubba Carpenter 2000 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.83× –
Carlos Mendoza 2000 -0.3 -2.1 – – – 0.83× –
Craig House 2000 -0.4 -2.2 – – – 0.67× –
David Moraga↔ 2000 -0.1 -0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Elvis Pena 2000 +0.1 +0.2 – – – 0.61× –
Giovanni Carrara 2000 -0.3 -1.6 – – – 0.67× –
Juan Pierre 2000 -0.3 -2.1 – – – 0.83× –
Kevin Jarvis 2000 +0.3 +2.7 – – – 1.02× –
Pete Walker 2000 -0.1 -0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Rick Croushore↔ 2000 +0.2 +1.3 – – – 0.67× –
Rigo Beltran 2000 -0.2 -1.8 – – – 1.02× –
Total—+31.9+358.258.2+304.6—

Trades

Every graded 2000 deal involving the Rockies — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 8 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2000 payroll
$58.3M

What the front office was committed to as of 2000, 2000–2006. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (20)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Larry Walker3311.000$12.1M$12.2M$12.7M$12.7M$6.8MFREE AGENT
Pedro Astacio318.000$6.3M$5.8MFREE AGENT
Mike Lansing327.000$4.0MFREE AGENT
Jeff Cirillo306.000$3.6M$4.8MFREE AGENT
Jeffrey Hammonds297.000$3.2MFREE AGENT
Brian Bohanon3110.000$3.0M$4.0MFREE AGENT
Jerry Dipoto327.000$2.4MFREE AGENT
Tom Goodwin319.000$2.1MFREE AGENT
Brent Mayne3210.000$1.8M$1.1MFREE AGENT
Stan Belinda3311.000$1.2MFREE AGENT
Julian Tavarez277.000$1.2MFREE AGENT
Jeff Frye338.000$873kFREE AGENT
Darren Bragg306.000$750kFREE AGENT
Terry Shumpert3310.000$650k$725k$775kFREE AGENT
Gabe White286.000$621k$1.2MFREE AGENT
Scott Servais339.000$516kFREE AGENT
Jeff Manto3510.000$450kFREE AGENT
Brian L. Hunter296.000$208kFREE AGENT
Butch Huskey287.000$206kFREE AGENT
Kevin Jarvis306.000—FREE AGENT$3.4M

Arbitration-eligible (16)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Scott Karl285.000$2.7MFREE AGENT
Neifi Perez274.000$2.2MARB 3FREE AGENT
Todd Helton263.000$1.3MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Myers315.000$933kFREE AGENT
Todd Hollandsworth275.000$593kFREE AGENT
Mike DeJean293.000$560kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Aaron Ledesma295.000$525kFREE AGENT
Todd Walker274.000$230kARB 3FREE AGENT
John Wasdin275.000$224kFREE AGENT
Brian Rose243.000$111kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Manny Aybar283.000$5kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rigo Beltran303.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Giovanni Carrara325.000—FREE AGENT
Bobby Chouinard284.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Angel Echevarria294.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Pete Walker315.000—FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (13)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Masato Yoshii352.000$3.0MARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jose Jimenez262.000$245kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
David Lee271.000$222kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rolando Arrojo342.000$193kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carlos Mendoza25–—
Rick Croushore292.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ben Petrick231.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bubba Carpenter31–—
Adam Melhuse280.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
David Moraga24–—
Craig House22–—
Juan Pierre220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Elvis Pena23–—

Graphs

How each 2000 acquisition stacked onto Rockies's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.