Rosternomics

Rockies COL

199877–85 (0.475)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Bob Gebhard

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 1998, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$50M
Win %
0.475
TAB
-6.9
WAB
-7.2
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
29.5
Dead money %
27%
Depth Players
6.0
Dead WAR
-5.5

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

1998 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RKirt Manwaring108
LJeff Reed99
RMark Strittmatter3
RGreg Colbrunn⇄1
BNeifi Perez1

1B

LTodd Helton146
RAngel Echevarria4

2B

RMike Lansing153
BJason Bates17
RTerry Shumpert6
RKurt Abbott⇄5
BNelson Liriano3
LLarry Walker1

3B

RVinny Castilla162
BJason Bates3
RKurt Abbott⇄3
LLarry Walker1
RMike Lansing1

SS

BNeifi Perez162
RKurt Abbott⇄23
BJason Bates3
BNelson Liriano1
RVinny Castilla1

LF

RDante Bichette134
REllis Burks⇄45
LCurtis Goodwin14
RDerrick Gibson7
RKurt Abbott⇄6
RAngel Echevarria3
RDerrick White⇄3
BJeff Barry1

CF

LCurtis Goodwin74
LDarryl Hamilton⇄51
BJeff Barry8
LLarry Walker3
REdgard Clemente1

RF

LLarry Walker123
RDante Bichette29
LCurtis Goodwin7
REdgard Clemente6
BJeff Barry5
RKurt Abbott⇄4
RAngel Echevarria1

DH

RKurt Abbott⇄3
LJohn Vander Wal⇄2
RDante Bichette1
RGreg Colbrunn⇄1
LLarry Walker1

Starters

RDarryl Kile3.7 WAR
LBobby Jones2.2 WAR
RJohn Thomson2.1 WAR
RJamey Wright1.6 WAR
RPedro Astacio1.2 WAR
RMike DeJean0.6 WAR
RMark Brownson0.1 WAR
RKevin Ritz0.1 WAR
RMike Saipe-0.3 WAR
RMark Thompson-0.5 WAR

Bullpen

★ RJerry Dipoto19 sv
LChuck McElroy0 h
RCurtis Leskanic0 h
RDave Veres0 h
RMike DeJean0 h
LMike Munoz0 h
RDave Wainhouse0 h
RJim Stoops0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1997)

PlayerfWAR
Darryl Kile3.7
Chuck McElroy1.9
Dave Veres1.5
Darryl Hamilton1.2
Derrick Gibson0.3
Greg Colbrunn0.2

Key subtractions (gone from 1997)

Player1997 fWAR
Andres Galarraga3.1
Eric Young Sr.2.1
Walt Weiss1.7
Roger Bailey1.3
Darren Holmes0.8
Bill Swift0.5

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Rockies. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 1998; everyone else is shown as a 1998 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Larry Walker 1998 +5.0 +82.0 6.0 +76.0 $1.2M 2.05× –
Darryl Kile 1998 +3.7 +63.9 5.5 +58.5 $1.5M 2.19× –
Vinny Castilla 1998 +4.5 +45.0 5.0 +40.0 $1.1M 1.25× –
Bobby Jones 1998 +2.2 +25.8 0.2 +25.6 $0.1M 1.49× –
John Thomson 1998 +2.1 +25.0 0.2 +24.8 $0.1M 1.49× –
Todd Helton 1998 +2.9 +24.8 0.2 +24.6 $0.1M 1.07× –
Dave Veres 1998 +1.5 +23.5 1.1 +22.4 $0.7M 1.95× –
Jamey Wright 1998 +1.6 +18.7 0.2 +18.5 $0.2M 1.49× –
Chuck McElroy 1998 +1.9 +14.6 0.8 +13.7 $0.4M 0.98× –
Jeff Reed 1998 +1.6 +9.5 1.5 +8.0 $1.0M 0.76× –
Darryl Hamilton↔ 1998 +1.2 +8.0 0.9 +7.1 $0.8M 0.83× –
Pedro Astacio 1998 +1.2 +10.0 3.4 +6.7 $2.7M 1.02× –
John Vander Wal↔ 1998 +1.0 +5.5 0.5 +5.1 $0.5M 0.69× –
Jerry Dipoto 1998 +0.6 +6.1 1.8 +4.3 $3.1M 1.34× –
Dante Bichette 1998 +1.4 +9.3 5.3 +4.0 $3.8M 0.83× –
Mike DeJean 1998 +0.6 +3.3 0.2 +3.1 $0.3M 0.67× –
Mike Munoz 1998 +0.4 +2.3 0.6 +1.7 $1.4M 0.67× –
Ellis Burks↔ 1998 +0.7 +4.6 3.5 +1.2 $5.0M 0.83× –
Angel Echevarria 1998 +0.1 +0.4 0.2 +0.3 $1.8M 0.56× –
Greg Colbrunn↔ 1998 +0.2 +0.7 0.5 +0.2 $2.8M 0.52× –
Curt Leskanic 1998 +0.1 +0.6 0.7 -0.1 $6.4M 0.67× –
Terry Shumpert 1998 -0.1 -0.4 0.2 -0.6 – 0.56× –
Kurt Abbott↔ 1998 -0.1 -0.6 0.5 -1.2 – 0.61× –
Kevin Ritz 1998 +0.1 +1.0 3.5 -2.5 $28.0M 1.02× –
Mike Lansing 1998 +0.1 +0.6 4.0 -3.4 $31.6M 0.56× –
Kirt Manwaring 1998 -0.3 -1.3 2.1 -3.5 – 0.52× –
Curtis Goodwin 1998 -0.5 -3.5 0.2 -3.7 – 0.83× –
Jason Bates 1998 -0.8 -3.4 0.3 -3.7 – 0.56× –
Mark Thompson 1998 -0.5 -4.4 0.3 -4.7 – 1.02× –
Neifi Perez 1998 -1.6 -7.7 0.2 -7.9 – 0.61× –
David Wainhouse 1998 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.67× –
Derrick Gibson 1998 +0.3 +1.7 – – – 0.83× –
Derrick White↔ 1998 -0.3 -1.7 – – – 0.83× –
Edgard Clemente 1998 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 0.83× –
Fred Rath Jr. 1998 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Jeff Barry 1998 -0.2 -1.4 – – – 0.83× –
Jim Stoops 1998 -0.1 -0.7 – – – 0.67× –
Lariel Gonzalez 1998 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Mark Brownson 1998 +0.1 +0.9 – – – 1.02× –
Mark Strittmatter 1998 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.52× –
Mike Saipe 1998 -0.3 -2.2 – – – 1.02× –
Nelson Liriano 1998 -0.6 -2.5 – – – 0.56× –
Total—+29.5+357.349.6+314.5—

Trades

Every graded 1998 deal involving the Rockies — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 5 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

1998 payroll
$49.7M

What the front office was committed to as of 1998, 1998–2004. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (17)

PlayerAgeSvc1998199920002001200220032004
Larry Walker319.000$6.0M$5.4M$12.1M$12.2M$12.7M$12.7M$6.8M
Darryl Kile297.000$5.5M$8.4MFREE AGENT
Dante Bichette3410.000$5.3M$7.2MFREE AGENT
Vinny Castilla307.000$5.0M$6.0MFREE AGENT$2.1M
Kevin Ritz339.000$3.5MFREE AGENT
Ellis Burks3311.000$3.5MFREE AGENT
Pedro Astacio296.000$3.4M$6.2M$6.3M$5.8MFREE AGENT
Kirt Manwaring3211.000$2.1M$700kFREE AGENT
Jeff Reed3514.000$1.5M$719kFREE AGENT
Darryl Hamilton3310.000$948k$2.3MFREE AGENT
Chuck McElroy309.000$817k$769kFREE AGENT
Mike Munoz329.000$585kFREE AGENT
Greg Colbrunn286.000$506kFREE AGENT
John Vander Wal327.000$457kFREE AGENT
Terry Shumpert318.000$210k$220k$650k$725k$775kFREE AGENT
Nelson Liriano3411.000—FREE AGENT
David Wainhouse307.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (10)

PlayerAgeSvc1998199920002001200220032004
Mike Lansing305.000$4.0MFREE AGENT
Jerry Dipoto305.000$1.8MFREE AGENT
Dave Veres314.000$1.1MARB 3FREE AGENT
Curt Leskanic305.000$730kFREE AGENT
Kurt Abbott295.000$545kFREE AGENT
Jason Bates273.000$325kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Thompson274.000$300kARB 3FREE AGENT
Curtis Goodwin253.000$208kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jeff Barry283.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Derrick White285.000—FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (15)

PlayerAgeSvc1998199920002001200220032004
Jamey Wright232.000$240kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike DeJean271.000$215kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Neifi Perez252.000$210kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
John Thomson241.000$210kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Todd Helton241.000$190kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Angel Echevarria272.000$175kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bobby Jones261.000$170kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Saipe24–—
Mark Brownson23–—
Mark Strittmatter29–—
Edgard Clemente220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Derrick Gibson23–—
Lariel Gonzalez22–—
Jim Stoops26–—
Fred Rath Jr.25–—

Graphs

How each 1998 acquisition stacked onto Rockies's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.