Rosternomics

Guardians CLE

200090–72 (0.556)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: John Hart

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2000, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$79M
Win %
0.556
TAB
+8.9
WAB
+3.4
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
47.6
Dead money %
23%
Depth Players
9.0
Dead WAR
-3.3

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2000 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RSandy Alomar Jr.95
REinar Díaz74

1B

LJim Thome107
BDavid Segui⇄28
LRussell Branyan11
RChan Perry1
RTravis Fryman1

2B

BRoberto Alomar155
BEnrique Wilson⇄35
RJolbert Cabrera19
LBill Selby6
RJohn McDonald2

3B

RTravis Fryman154
LBill Selby4
REinar Díaz1
LRussell Branyan1

SS

BOmar Vizquel156
RJolbert Cabrera8
RJohn McDonald7

LF

RRichie Sexson⇄58
RWil Cordero⇄38
RJolbert Cabrera24
LRussell Branyan18
RAlex Ramirez⇄15
LDave Roberts12
LBill Selby4
LJacob Cruz1
RChan Perry1

CF

LKenny Lofton135
RJolbert Cabrera26
LJacob Cruz8
LDave Roberts5
BMark Whiten5
RAlex Ramirez⇄1

RF

RManny Ramirez93
RJolbert Cabrera29
LRussell Branyan15
LBill Selby6
RChan Perry6
BDavid Segui⇄3
LDave Roberts1

DH

LJim Thome48
BDavid Segui⇄26
RManny Ramirez25
LRussell Branyan22
RRichie Sexson⇄8
BEnrique Wilson⇄5
RAlex Ramirez⇄5
LBill Selby1
RChan Perry1
LJacob Cruz1
LKenny Lofton1
RTravis Fryman1

Starters

LChuck Finley4.3 WAR
RBartolo Colon4.2 WAR
RDave Burba4.2 WAR
RJason Bere⇄0.9 WAR
RSteve Woodard⇄0.7 WAR
RJaret Wright0.6 WAR
RJim Brower0.0 WAR
RPaul Rigdon⇄0.0 WAR
RJaime Navarro⇄-0.0 WAR
RTim Drew-0.0 WAR
RCharles Nagy-0.0 WAR
RBobby Witt-0.2 WAR
RKane Davis⇄-0.3 WAR

Bullpen

★ RBob Wickman⇄30 sv
RPaul Shuey28 h
RSteve Karsay11 h
LRicardo Rincon10 h
RSteve Reed9 h
RJustin Speier6 h
LTom Martin0 h
RJamie Brewington0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1999)

PlayerfWAR
Chuck Finley4.3
Jason Bere0.9
David Segui0.8
Justin Speier0.7
Steve Woodard0.7
Bob Wickman0.6

Key subtractions (gone from 1999)

Player1999 fWAR
Dwight Gooden0.7
Mark Langston0.3
Mike Jackson0.3
Jeff Manto0.2
David Riske0.1
Jeff Tam-0.0

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Guardians. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2000; everyone else is shown as a 2000 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Bartolo Colon 2000 +4.2 +73.4 1.1 +72.2 $0.3M 2.19× –
Dave Burba 2000 +4.2 +73.5 5.0 +68.5 $1.2M 2.19× –
Chuck Finley 2000 +4.3 +75.2 7.9 +67.3 $1.8M 2.19× –
Manny Ramirez 2000 +4.8 +68.5 4.2 +64.2 $0.9M 1.79× –
Roberto Alomar 2000 +5.0 +48.0 7.2 +40.8 $1.4M 1.20× –
Travis Fryman 2000 +4.6 +45.6 5.5 +40.1 $1.2M 1.25× –
Jim Thome 2000 +4.4 +42.2 8.2 +34.0 $1.9M 1.20× –
Kenny Lofton 2000 +3.0 +38.1 7.5 +30.6 $2.5M 1.60× –
Steve Karsay 2000 +1.8 +28.9 1.2 +27.7 $0.6M 1.95× –
Omar Vizquel 2000 +2.5 +23.8 3.0 +20.8 $1.2M 1.18× –
David Justice↔ 2000 +2.0 +19.4 3.3 +16.1 $1.6M 1.22× –
Paul Shuey 2000 +1.5 +16.0 1.6 +14.4 $1.1M 1.34× –
Jason Bere↔ 2000 +0.9 +7.0 0.3 +6.7 $0.3M 1.02× –
Bob Wickman↔ 2000 +0.6 +6.5 0.9 +5.6 $1.5M 1.34× –
Steve Woodard↔ 2000 +0.7 +5.5 0.1 +5.4 $0.2M 1.02× –
Russell Branyan 2000 +0.8 +4.3 0.2 +4.1 $0.3M 0.69× –
Jaret Wright 2000 +0.6 +5.0 1.1 +3.9 $1.7M 1.02× –
Einar Díaz 2000 +0.9 +3.7 0.2 +3.5 $0.3M 0.52× –
Justin Speier 2000 +0.7 +3.6 0.2 +3.4 $0.3M 0.67× –
Jamie Brewington 2000 +0.6 +3.0 0.2 +2.7 $0.4M 0.67× –
David Segui↔ 2000 +0.8 +3.7 1.6 +2.1 $2.0M 0.56× –
Tom Martin 2000 +0.2 +1.0 0.2 +0.8 $1.2M 0.67× –
Enrique Wilson↔ 2000 +0.1 +0.8 0.1 +0.7 $0.8M 0.69× –
Ricardo Rincon 2000 +0.3 +1.5 1.0 +0.5 $3.5M 0.67× –
Jacob Cruz 2000 +0.1 +0.3 0.2 +0.1 $4.4M 0.83× –
Ricky Ledee↔ 2000 +0.0 +0.2 0.0 +0.1 $1.3M 0.83× –
Steve Reed 2000 +0.3 +1.7 1.6 +0.1 $5.0M 0.67× –
Andrew Lorraine↔ 2000 +0.0 +0.0 0.1 -0.1 $18.5M 0.67× –
Brian Williams↔ 2000 -0.0 -0.2 0.1 -0.3 – 0.67× –
Mike Mohler↔ 2000 -0.1 -0.4 0.1 -0.5 – 0.67× –
Sandy Alomar Jr. 2000 +0.4 +1.7 2.7 -1.0 $6.6M 0.52× –
Bill Selby 2000 -0.2 -0.9 0.2 -1.2 – 0.56× –
Bobby Witt 2000 -0.2 -1.0 0.6 -1.6 – 0.67× –
Scott Kamieniecki↔ 2000 -0.1 -0.8 0.9 -1.7 – 0.67× –
Alex Ramirez↔ 2000 -0.3 -2.1 0.1 -2.2 – 0.83× –
Jolbert Cabrera 2000 -0.3 -2.2 0.2 -2.4 – 0.83× –
Jaime Navarro↔ 2000 -0.0 -0.0 2.9 -2.9 – 0.67× –
Richie Sexson↔ 2000 -0.4 -3.0 0.2 -3.1 – 0.83× –
Wil Cordero↔ 2000 -0.6 -4.3 0.6 -5.0 – 0.83× –
Charles Nagy 2000 -0.0 -0.4 6.0 -6.4 – 1.02× –
Alan Newman 2000 -0.1 -0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Cameron Cairncross 2000 +0.2 +0.9 – – – 0.67× –
Chan Perry 2000 -0.3 -2.2 – – – 0.83× –
Chris Haney 2000 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.67× –
Chris Nichting 2000 +0.1 +0.6 – – – 0.67× –
Dave Roberts 2000 +0.0 +0.2 – – – 0.83× –
Jim Brower 2000 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 1.02× –
John McDonald 2000 +0.2 +0.9 – – – 0.61× –
Kane Davis↔ 2000 -0.3 -1.5 – – – 0.67× –
Mark Watson 2000 +0.1 +0.5 – – – 0.67× –
Mark Whiten 2000 +0.1 +0.7 – – – 0.83× –
Paul Rigdon↔ 2000 +0.0 +0.2 – – – 1.02× –
Sean DePaula 2000 -0.2 -0.9 – – – 0.67× –
Tim Drew 2000 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 1.02× –
Willie Martinez 2000 +0.0 +0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+47.9+585.978.3+508.0—

Trades

Every graded 2000 deal involving the Guardians — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 6 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2000 payroll
$78.7M

What the front office was committed to as of 2000, 2000–2006. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (26)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Jim Thome299.000$8.2M$7.9M$8.0MFREE AGENT
Chuck Finley3714.000$7.9M$9.7M$4.5MFREE AGENT
Kenny Lofton339.000$7.5M$8.0MFREE AGENT
Roberto Alomar3212.000$7.2M$7.8MFREE AGENT
Charles Nagy3310.000$6.0M$6.0M$6.0MFREE AGENT
Travis Fryman3110.000$5.5M$5.8M$5.8MFREE AGENT
Dave Burba3310.000$5.0M$5.0M$1.3MFREE AGENT
Manny Ramirez287.000$4.2MFREE AGENT
David Justice3411.000$3.3MFREE AGENT
Omar Vizquel3311.000$3.0M$3.0M$4.5M$5.5M$6.0MFREE AGENT
Jaime Navarro3311.000$2.9MFREE AGENT
Sandy Alomar Jr.3412.000$2.7MFREE AGENT
David Segui3310.000$1.6MFREE AGENT
Paul Shuey296.000$1.6M$2.0M$1.9MFREE AGENT
Steve Reed358.000$1.6M$891kFREE AGENT
Steve Karsay287.000$1.2M$1.6MFREE AGENT
Scott Kamieniecki369.000$925kFREE AGENT
Bob Wickman318.000$904k$2.6M$3.4MFREE AGENT$6.0M$2.8M$2.5M
Wil Cordero288.000$648k$2.7M$3.8MFREE AGENT
Bobby Witt3614.000$550kFREE AGENT
Jason Bere297.000$284kFREE AGENT$1.0M
Brian Williams319.000$145kFREE AGENT
Andrew Lorraine276.000$136kFREE AGENT
Mike Mohler317.000$57kFREE AGENT
Chris Haney319.000—FREE AGENT
Mark Whiten3310.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (12)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Bartolo Colon273.000$1.1MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jaret Wright243.000$1.1MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ricardo Rincon303.000$1.0MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bill Selby304.000$240kARB 3FREE AGENT
Einar Díaz274.000$238kARB 3FREE AGENT
Jamie Brewington285.000$230kFREE AGENT
Jacob Cruz274.000$228kARB 3FREE AGENT
Tom Martin303.000$225kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Richie Sexson253.000$152kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Enrique Wilson263.000$116kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Steve Woodard253.000$114kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Nichting345.000—FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (17)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Justin Speier262.000$210kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jolbert Cabrera272.000$209kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Russell Branyan242.000$203kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Alex Ramirez252.000$106kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ricky Ledee262.000$30kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Alan Newman301.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jim Brower271.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Willie Martinez22–—
John McDonald251.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dave Roberts281.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Sean DePaula261.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kane Davis250.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tim Drew210.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Paul Rigdon240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Watson26–—
Cameron Cairncross28–—
Chan Perry27–—

Graphs

How each 2000 acquisition stacked onto Guardians's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.