Rosternomics

White Sox CHW

198672–90 (0.444)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Ken Harrelson

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 1986, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$10M
Win %
0.444
TAB
-7.5
WAB
-9.0
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
25.9
Dead money %
38%
Depth Players
3.0
Dead WAR
-4.3

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

1986 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RCarlton Fisk71
RJoel Skinner⇄60
RRon Karkovice37
LRon Hassey⇄31
RMarc Hill22

1B

LGreg Walker77
RRuss Morman47
BJerry Hairston Sr.19
LSteve Lyons⇄1

2B

BJulio Cruz78
RTim Hulett Sr.66
LJack Perconte24
RBrian Giles7
RReid Nichols2

3B

RTim Hulett Sr.89
BBobby Bonilla⇄75
BDave Cochrane18
RLuis Salazar2
BBryan Little⇄1
LSteve Lyons⇄1

SS

LOzzie Guillen157
BBryan Little⇄6
RBrian Giles1
BDave Cochrane1

LF

RCarlton Fisk31
RReid Nichols31
BJohn Cangelosi29
RGeorge Foster⇄15
LSteve Lyons⇄10
BJerry Hairston Sr.9
RIvan Calderon⇄7
RKenny Williams1
BRod Craig1
LScott Bradley⇄1
BWayne Tolleson⇄1

CF

BJohn Cangelosi98
LDaryl Boston53
LSteve Lyons⇄27
RReid Nichols14
RKenny Williams4
BWayne Tolleson⇄1

RF

LHarold Baines141
RReid Nichols11
BJohn Cangelosi5
RKenny Williams5
LSteve Lyons⇄3
BJerry Hairston Sr.2
BRod Craig1

DH

RRon Kittle⇄86
BJerry Hairston Sr.28
RCarlton Fisk21
LRon Hassey⇄18
RIvan Calderon⇄5
LHarold Baines3
RLuis Salazar2
RGeorge Foster⇄1
LGreg Walker1

Starters

LFloyd Bannister2.5 WAR
RRichard Dotson2.1 WAR
RNeil Allen1.8 WAR
RJoe Cowley1.7 WAR
RGene Nelson1.4 WAR
RJose DeLeon⇄1.2 WAR
RJoel Davis1.1 WAR
LSteve Carlton⇄1.0 WAR
RDave Schmidt0.9 WAR
RTom Seaver⇄0.3 WAR
LPete Filson⇄-0.2 WAR

Bullpen

★ RBob James14 sv
RGene Nelson0 h
RDave Schmidt0 h
RBill Dawley0 h
LJoel McKeon0 h
LRay Searage⇄0 h
RBobby Thigpen0 h
LJuan Agosto⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1985)

PlayerfWAR
Neil Allen1.8
Joe Cowley1.7
Ron Hassey1.6
Jose DeLeon1.2
Steve Carlton1.0
Dave Schmidt0.9

Key subtractions (gone from 1985)

Player1985 fWAR
Britt Burns3.8
Scott Fletcher0.8
Rudy Law0.8
Dave Wehrmeister0.5
Jerry Don Gleaton0.2
Dan Spillner0.2

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by White Sox. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 1986; everyone else is shown as a 1986 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Floyd Bannister 1986 +2.5 +39.3 0.9 +38.3 $0.4M 1.96× –
Harold Baines 1986 +3.0 +38.7 0.8 +37.9 $0.3M 1.60× –
Richard Dotson 1986 +2.1 +24.7 1.0 +23.8 $0.5M 1.49× –
Neil Allen 1986 +1.8 +21.3 0.9 +20.4 $0.5M 1.49× –
Joe Cowley 1986 +1.7 +20.0 0.3 +19.7 $0.2M 1.49× –
Gene Nelson 1986 +1.4 +15.1 0.2 +14.9 $0.2M 1.34× –
Greg Walker 1986 +1.8 +11.9 0.4 +11.5 $0.2M 0.81× –
Ron Hassey↔ 1986 +1.6 +9.9 0.2 +9.7 $0.1M 0.76× –
Jose DeLeon↔ 1986 +1.2 +9.5 0.1 +9.3 $0.1M 1.02× –
Daryl Boston 1986 +1.4 +9.1 0.1 +9.0 $0.0M 0.83× –
Dave Schmidt 1986 +0.9 +9.4 0.5 +8.9 $0.5M 1.34× –
Bobby Thigpen 1986 +0.7 +7.6 0.1 +7.6 $0.1M 1.34× –
Steve Carlton↔ 1986 +1.0 +7.7 0.3 +7.4 $0.3M 1.02× –
Ozzie Guillen 1986 +1.3 +6.5 0.1 +6.4 $0.1M 0.61× –
Tim Hulett Sr. 1986 +1.1 +5.0 0.2 +4.8 $0.2M 0.58× –
Jerry Hairston Sr. 1986 +0.8 +4.2 0.2 +4.1 $0.2M 0.69× –
John Cangelosi 1986 +0.5 +3.6 0.1 +3.5 $0.1M 0.83× –
Ron Karkovice 1986 +0.7 +3.0 0.1 +3.0 $0.1M 0.52× –
Bobby Bonilla↔ 1986 +0.6 +2.7 0.1 +2.7 $0.1M 0.58× –
Tom Seaver↔ 1986 +0.3 +2.7 0.5 +2.3 $1.4M 1.02× –
Ray Searage↔ 1986 +0.4 +2.0 0.1 +1.9 $0.2M 0.67× –
Russ Morman 1986 +0.2 +1.0 0.1 +1.0 $0.3M 0.56× –
Joel McKeon 1986 +0.2 +0.8 0.1 +0.7 $0.4M 0.67× –
Jack Perconte 1986 +0.1 +0.6 0.1 +0.4 $1.2M 0.56× –
Brian Giles 1986 -0.0 -0.1 0.1 -0.2 – 0.56× –
Marc Hill 1986 -0.0 -0.0 0.2 -0.2 – 0.52× –
Joel Skinner↔ 1986 -0.1 -0.3 0.0 -0.4 – 0.52× –
Scott Bradley↔ 1986 -0.1 -0.7 0.0 -0.7 – 0.83× –
Julio Cruz 1986 -0.1 -0.3 0.6 -0.9 – 0.56× –
George Foster↔ 1986 -0.2 -1.1 0.5 -1.6 – 0.83× –
Ron Kittle↔ 1986 -0.5 -3.0 0.3 -3.3 – 0.69× –
Bob James 1986 -0.4 -4.2 0.6 -4.8 – 1.34× –
Carlton Fisk 1986 -1.5 -6.0 0.9 -6.9 – 0.52× –
Bill Dawley 1986 +0.8 +4.3 – – – 0.67× –
Bryan Clark 1986 +0.1 +0.7 – – – 0.67× –
Bryan Little↔ 1986 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.61× –
Dave Cochrane 1986 -0.3 -1.3 – – – 0.58× –
Ivan Calderon↔ 1986 +0.1 +0.4 – – – 0.83× –
Joel Davis 1986 +1.1 +8.9 – – – 1.02× –
Juan Agosto↔ 1986 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Kenny Williams 1986 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.83× –
Luis Salazar 1986 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.69× –
Pete Filson↔ 1986 -0.2 -1.3 – – – 0.67× –
Reid Nichols 1986 +0.1 +0.5 – – – 0.83× –
Rod Craig 1986 -0.1 -0.8 – – – 0.83× –
Steve Lyons↔ 1986 -0.7 -4.4 – – – 0.83× –
Wayne Tolleson↔ 1986 +0.6 +4.2 – – – 0.83× –
Total—+25.8+251.410.7+230.2—

Trades

Every graded 1986 deal involving the White Sox — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 9 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

1986 payroll
$10.4M

What the front office was committed to as of 1986, 1986–1992. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (16)

PlayerAgeSvc1986198719881989199019911992
Richard Dotson277.000$975k$1.1MFREE AGENT$41k
Floyd Bannister319.000$930k$930kFREE AGENT
Neil Allen287.000$900k$815kFREE AGENT
Carlton Fisk3817.000$875k$900k$700k$1.2M$1.8M$1.2M$1.0M
Harold Baines276.000$775k$950k$1.0M$792kFREE AGENT
Julio Cruz319.000$600kFREE AGENT
Bob James278.000$555k$470kFREE AGENT
Tom Seaver4119.000$485kFREE AGENT
George Foster3717.000$483kFREE AGENT
Steve Carlton4121.000$312kFREE AGENT
Marc Hill3413.000$200kFREE AGENT
Ron Hassey338.000$174k$534kFREE AGENT
Jerry Hairston Sr.3413.000$157k$150k$122kFREE AGENT
Jack Perconte316.000$150kFREE AGENT
Reid Nichols276.000—FREE AGENT
Luis Salazar306.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (14)

PlayerAgeSvc1986198719881989199019911992
Dave Schmidt295.000$465kFREE AGENT
Greg Walker264.000$400kARB 3FREE AGENT
Ron Kittle284.000$297kARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe Cowley274.000$295kARB 3FREE AGENT
Gene Nelson255.000$240kFREE AGENT
Tim Hulett Sr.263.000$195kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jose DeLeon253.000$108kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brian Giles265.000$80kFREE AGENT
Ray Searage315.000$77kFREE AGENT
Joel Skinner253.000$39kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Juan Agosto285.000—FREE AGENT
Bill Dawley283.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Pete Filson274.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Wayne Tolleson305.000—FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (17)

PlayerAgeSvc1986198719881989199019911992
Ozzie Guillen221.000$150kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Daryl Boston232.000$68kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bobby Bonilla230.000$62kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
John Cangelosi231.000$60kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Russ Morman240.000$60kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ron Karkovice220.000$60kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bobby Thigpen220.000$60kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joel McKeon230.000$60kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Scott Bradley262.000$8kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ivan Calderon242.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bryan Clark29–—
Dave Cochrane230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rod Craig28–—
Joel Davis211.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bryan Little26–—
Steve Lyons261.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kenny Williams220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 1986 acquisition stacked onto White Sox's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.