Rosternomics

Braves ATL

1999103–59 (0.636)Lost World Series
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: John Schuerholz

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 1999, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$68M
Win %
0.636
TAB
+13.2
WAB
+16.8
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
51.5
Dead money %
26%
Depth Players
8.0
Dead WAR
-3.7

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

1999 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

REddie Pérez98
RJavy Lopez60
LGreg Myers⇄34
LJorge Fabregas⇄6
RPascual Matos5

1B

RBrian R. Hunter101
LRyan Klesko75
LRandall Simon70
REddie Pérez2
RJosé Hernández⇄1
LJorge Fabregas⇄1

2B

RBret Boone151
LKeith Lockhart25
LOzzie Guillen1

3B

BChipper Jones156
LKeith Lockhart10
RHoward Battle6
LOzzie Guillen6

SS

BWalt Weiss102
LOzzie Guillen53
RJosé Hernández⇄45
RMark DeRosa2
BChipper Jones1

LF

RGerald Williams120
LRyan Klesko53
BOtis Nixon50
RBrian R. Hunter8
RFreddy Garcia⇄2
LGeorge Lombard2
RJosé Hernández⇄2

CF

RAndruw Jones162
BOtis Nixon5
RGerald Williams1

RF

RBrian Jordan150
RGerald Williams32
LGeorge Lombard2

DH

RJavy Lopez4
LKeith Lockhart4
LRyan Klesko1

Starters

RJohn Smoltz6.2 WAR
RGreg Maddux5.9 WAR
RKevin Millwood5.5 WAR
LTom Glavine4.2 WAR
LTerry Mulholland⇄1.4 WAR
LOdalis Perez0.8 WAR
LBruce Chen-0.3 WAR

Bullpen

★ LJohn Rocker38 sv
LMike Remlinger21 h
RRudy Seanez19 h
RRuss Springer8 h
RKevin McGlinchy6 h
RSean Bergman⇄1 h
RJustin Speier0 h
RJohn Hudek⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1998)

PlayerfWAR
Brian Jordan3.3
Terry Mulholland1.4
Brian R. Hunter1.1
Kevin McGlinchy0.9
Mike Remlinger0.9
Greg Myers0.4

Key subtractions (gone from 1998)

Player1998 fWAR
Andres Galarraga5.0
Denny Neagle3.2
Kerry Ligtenberg1.5
Dennis Martinez1.1
Michael Tucker0.6
Danny Bautista0.4

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Braves. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 1999; everyone else is shown as a 1999 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
John Smoltz 1999 +6.2 +124.5 7.8 +116.7 $1.2M 2.50× –
Andruw Jones 1999 +6.9 +113.7 0.3 +113.4 $0.0M 2.05× –
Kevin Millwood 1999 +5.5 +109.7 0.2 +109.5 $0.0M 2.50× –
Greg Maddux 1999 +5.9 +118.0 10.6 +107.4 $1.8M 2.50× –
Chipper Jones Jr. 1999 +7.3 +83.4 4.2 +79.2 $0.6M 1.43× –
Tom Glavine 1999 +4.2 +72.7 7.0 +65.7 $1.7M 2.19× –
Brian Jordan 1999 +3.3 +42.2 4.6 +37.6 $1.4M 1.60× –
John Rocker 1999 +2.3 +35.7 0.2 +35.5 $0.1M 1.95× –
Gerald Williams 1999 +1.9 +18.2 1.5 +16.7 $0.8M 1.22× –
Terry Mulholland↔ 1999 +1.4 +11.7 1.1 +10.6 $0.8M 1.02× –
Rudy Seanez 1999 +1.0 +10.9 0.8 +10.2 $0.8M 1.34× –
Javy Lopez 1999 +1.9 +11.3 5.2 +6.0 $2.8M 0.76× –
Odalis Perez 1999 +0.8 +6.1 0.2 +5.9 $0.3M 1.02× –
Kevin McGlinchy 1999 +0.9 +5.0 0.2 +4.8 $0.2M 0.67× –
Brian R. Hunter 1999 +1.1 +4.8 0.4 +4.4 $0.4M 0.56× –
Mike Remlinger 1999 +0.9 +4.9 1.1 +3.8 $1.2M 0.67× –
Randall Simon 1999 +0.3 +1.5 0.2 +1.3 $0.6M 0.56× –
Eddie Pérez 1999 +0.4 +1.8 0.6 +1.2 $1.5M 0.52× –
Greg Myers↔ 1999 +0.4 +1.5 0.3 +1.2 $0.9M 0.52× –
Freddy Garcia↔ 1999 +0.1 +0.9 0.0 +0.9 $0.1M 0.83× –
Ryan Klesko 1999 +1.2 +5.5 4.8 +0.8 $3.8M 0.56× –
Sean Bergman↔ 1999 +0.2 +1.0 0.5 +0.5 $2.5M 0.67× –
José Hernández↔ 1999 +0.2 +1.0 0.8 +0.2 $3.7M 0.61× –
John Hudek↔ 1999 +0.1 +0.4 0.6 -0.2 $7.3M 0.67× –
Keith Lockhart 1999 +0.1 +0.4 1.0 -0.6 $11.2M 0.56× –
Micah Bowie↔ 1999 -0.1 -0.6 0.0 -0.7 – 0.67× –
Jorge Fabregas↔ 1999 -0.2 -0.8 0.1 -0.9 – 0.52× –
Mike Cather 1999 -0.2 -1.3 0.2 -1.5 – 0.67× –
Bruce Chen 1999 -0.3 -1.4 0.2 -1.6 – 0.67× –
Justin Speier 1999 -0.3 -1.7 0.2 -1.9 – 0.67× –
Ozzie Guillen 1999 -0.5 -2.3 0.6 -2.8 – 0.61× –
Bret Boone 1999 -0.2 -1.1 2.9 -4.0 – 0.56× –
Otis Nixon 1999 -0.6 -4.1 1.5 -5.6 – 0.83× –
Mark Wohlers 1999 -0.1 -0.6 5.2 -5.8 – 0.67× –
Walt Weiss 1999 -0.6 -3.1 3.0 -6.1 – 0.61× –
David Cortes 1999 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Derrin Ebert 1999 -0.2 -1.0 – – – 0.67× –
Everett Stull 1999 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 0.67× –
George Lombard 1999 +0.1 +0.4 – – – 0.83× –
Howard Battle 1999 +0.3 +1.3 – – – 0.58× –
Joe Winkelsas 1999 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Mark DeRosa 1999 -0.2 -1.0 – – – 0.61× –
Pascual Matos 1999 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.52× –
Russ Springer 1999 +0.4 +2.4 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+51.7+771.168.1+701.8—

Trades

Every graded 1999 deal involving the Braves — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 7 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

1999 payroll
$68.1M

What the front office was committed to as of 1999, 1999–2005. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (21)

PlayerAgeSvc1999200020012002200320042005
Greg Maddux3313.000$10.6M$11.1M$12.5M$13.1M$14.8MFREE AGENT
John Smoltz3211.000$7.8MFREE AGENT$8.0M$7.7M$10.7M$11.7M$9.0M
Tom Glavine3312.000$7.0M$9.5M$9.5M$8.6MFREE AGENT
Javy Lopez287.000$5.2M$6.2M$7.8M$6.0M$7.0MFREE AGENT
Mark Wohlers298.000$5.2MFREE AGENT
Ryan Klesko287.000$4.8MFREE AGENT
Brian Jordan327.000$4.6M$7.6M$9.1MFREE AGENT$600k
Chipper Jones Jr.276.000$4.2M$4.8M$10.3M$11.3M$13.3M$15.3M$16.1M
Walt Weiss3512.000$3.0M$3.0MFREE AGENT
Bret Boone307.000$2.9MFREE AGENT
Otis Nixon4016.000$1.5MFREE AGENT
Gerald Williams327.000$1.5MFREE AGENT
Terry Mulholland3613.000$1.1M$3.0MFREE AGENT
Mike Remlinger338.000$1.1M$1.4M$1.6M$2.0MFREE AGENT
José Hernández298.000$784kFREE AGENT
Rudy Seanez3010.000$775k$1.6MFREE AGENT
Ozzie Guillen3514.000$550kFREE AGENT
Sean Bergman296.000$450kFREE AGENT
Brian R. Hunter318.000$375kFREE AGENT
Greg Myers3312.000$344kFREE AGENT
Russ Springer307.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (6)

PlayerAgeSvc1999200020012002200320042005
Keith Lockhart345.000$1.0MFREE AGENT
Eddie Pérez314.000$630kARB 3FREE AGENT
John Hudek325.000$600kFREE AGENT
Andruw Jones223.000$330kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jorge Fabregas295.000$126kFREE AGENT
Freddy Garcia264.000$9kARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (17)

PlayerAgeSvc1999200020012002200320042005
Kevin Millwood242.000$230kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Cather282.000$225kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
John Rocker241.000$218kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Randall Simon242.000$202kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Justin Speier251.000$201kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bruce Chen221.000$200kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Odalis Perez211.000$200kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kevin McGlinchy220.000$200kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Micah Bowie240.000$43kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Howard Battle27–—
Everett Stull27–—
George Lombard23–—
Mark DeRosa241.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Derrin Ebert22–—
Pascual Matos24–—
Joe Winkelsas25–—
David Cortes250.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 1999 acquisition stacked onto Braves's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.