Born Jul 28, 1954 · Niagara Falls, NY · age 72
General manager for the Reds (2008–2008).
Across the full 1-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for net WAR per trade (95th percentile). The clearest contrast is playoff leverage per acquired WAR (10th percentile): acquired WAR has produced less immediate playoff leverage than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
1 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 74–88 (0.457)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2008 74–88 | $63 | 72 | -18 | -7.9 | 40% | +13 | +7 | +5 | +1 | $2.1M | 22.7 | 6.0 | -6.8 | -0.1 | +5.9 | +1.96 | -4.8 | +0.0 | +0.23 | 0.13 | 0.05 | -3.7 | -7.5 | 0.457 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $63 | 72 | -18 | -7.9 | 40% | +13 | +7 | +5 | +1 | $2.1M | 22.7 | 6.0 | -6.8 | -0.1 | +5.9 | +1.96 | -4.8 | +0.0 | +0.23 | 0.13 | 0.05 | -3.7 | -7.5 | 0.457 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edinson Vólquez | P | Trade | 2008 | 3 | +3.5 | +1.2 | -3.22 | 0.4% | 0.16% | |
| Jerry Hairston | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2008 | 2 | +2.7 | +1.3 | – | 0.4% | 0.14% | |
| Laynce Nix | OF | Free agency | 2008 | 2 | +2.6 | +1.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.08% | |
| Nick Masset | P | Trade | 2008 | 3 | +2.5 | +0.8 | +0.21 | 0.3% | 0.09% | |
| Francisco Cordero | P | Trade | 2008 | 4 | +2.4 | +0.6 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Arthur Rhodes | P | Free agency | 2008 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.8 | – | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Paul Bako | C | Free agency | 2008 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | – | – | |
| Micah Owings | P | Trade | 2008 | 3 | +0.8 | +0.3 | +2.58 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jeremy Affeldt | P | Free agency | 2008 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Yonder Alonso | 1B | Draft | 2008 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Corcino | P | Intl FA | 2008 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Dave Sappelt | OF | Draft | 2008 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Ramón Ramírez | P | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Willy Taveras | OF | Free agency | 2008 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Wilkin Castillo | OF | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +2.58 | – | – | |
| Kevin Barker | 1B | Free agency | 2008 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Justin Freeman | P | Draft | 2008 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ramón Hernández | C | Trade | 2008 | 2 | -0.1 | -0.0 | -0.44 | 13.6% | 1.43% | |
| Darnell McDonald | OF | Free agency | 2008 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yorman Rodríguez | OF | Intl FA | 2008 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Pedro Villarreal | P | Draft | 2008 | 2 | -0.3 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Contreras | P | Intl FA | 2008 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Fogg | P | Free agency | 2008 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Corey Patterson | OF | Free agency | 2008 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Lincoln | P | Free agency | 2008 | – | -1.2 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.