General manager for the Tigers (2022–2022).
Across the full 1-season sample, the profile does not currently place a measured dimension in the top quartile of the site’s qualified executive pool. The clearest contrast is playoff leverage per acquired WAR (0th percentile): acquired WAR has produced less immediate playoff leverage than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
1 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 66–96 (0.407)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2022 66–96 | $132 | 92 | -84 | -22.8 | 56% | +15 | +12 | -2 | +5 | $6.8M | 13.1 | 1.0 | -6.2 | +18.9 | -0.5 | -0.09 | -4.5 | +0.1 | +0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | -14.9 | -20.2 | 0.407 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $132 | 92 | -84 | -22.8 | 56% | +15 | +12 | -2 | +5 | $6.8M | 13.1 | 1.0 | -6.2 | +18.9 | -0.5 | -0.09 | -4.5 | +0.1 | +0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | -14.9 | -20.2 | 0.407 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riley Greene | OF | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +12.6 | +2.5 | – | – | – | |
| Kerry Carpenter | DH/OF | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +5.6 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Eduardo Rodríguez | P | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +3.7 | +1.9 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Javier Báez | SS | Trade | 2022 | 4 | +3.5 | +0.9 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Spencer Torkelson | 1B | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +2.9 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Boyd | P | Free agency | 2022 | 6 | +0.9 | +0.2 | – | 4.3% | 0.30% | |
| Andrew Chafin | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Beau Brieske | P | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +0.6 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Miguel Díaz | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Alex Faedo | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Sawyer Gipson-Long | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.02 | – | – | |
| Tucker Barnhart | C | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Luis Castillo | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Joey Wentz | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Brendon Davis | 3B/OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ángel De Jesús | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Lester | 1B/DH | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kody Clemens | 1B | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Austin Meadows | DH/OF | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Michael Pineda | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Justyn-Henry Malloy | DH/OF | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.5 | – | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Garrett Hill | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Kreidler | 3B/SS | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.9 | -0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Elvin Rodríguez | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.