Sep 30, 1924 (Maine, ME) – Apr 3, 1991 (West Palm Beach, FL) · died at 66
General manager for the Astros and Braves (1975–1985).
Across the full 1-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for cost per win (81st percentile). The clearest contrast is roster depth (3rd percentile): the measured rosters have produced fewer two-win regulars than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
1 seasons with salary-era data across 2 stints. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 66–96 (0.407)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 1985 66–96 | $14 | 143 | -11 | -40.6 | 50% | -2 | -1 | -0 | -1 | $0.7M | 14.9 | 3.0 | -5.6 | +25.3 | +13.6 | +6.80 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -20.5 | -23.6 | 0.407 | |||||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $14 | 143 | -11 | -40.6 | 50% | -2 | -1 | -0 | -1 | $0.7M | 14.9 | 3.0 | -5.6 | +136.5 | -18.5 | -0.88 | -2.7 | +1.1 | – | – | – | -20.5 | -23.6 | 0.407 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Glavine | P | Draft | 1984 | 15 | +59.2 | +3.9 | – | – | – | |
| David Justice | OF | Draft | 1985 | 8 | +25.0 | +3.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jeff Blauser | SS | Draft | 1984 | 10 | +19.4 | +1.9 | – | – | – | |
| Ron Gant | OF | Draft | 1983 | 5 | +16.7 | +3.3 | – | – | – | |
| Zane Smith | P | Draft | 1982 | 5 | +10.1 | +2.0 | – | – | – | |
| Mark Lemke | 2B | Draft | 1983 | 7 | +7.1 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Pete Smith | P | Trade | 1985 | 7 | +5.8 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Ken Oberkfell | 2B/3B | Trade | 1984 | 3 | +5.2 | +1.7 | – | – | – | |
| Ozzie Virgil | C | Trade | 1985 | 3 | +5.1 | +1.7 | – | 0.1% | 0.06% | |
| Charlie Puleo | P | Trade | 1985 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Paul Assenmacher | P | Intl FA | 1983 | 3 | +1.9 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Marty Clary | P | Draft | 1983 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Billy Sample | OF | Trade | 1985 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Joe Niekro | P | Trade | 1975 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 1.2% | 0.12% | |
| Joe Johnson | P | Draft | 1982 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Jeff Dedmon | P | Draft | 1980 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Paul Marak | P | Draft | 1985 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Pascual Pérez | P | Trade | 1982 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Gary Eave | P | Draft | 1985 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Drew Denson | 1B | Draft | 1984 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Tommy Greene | P | Draft | 1985 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| John Rabb | C | Trade | 1985 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Duane Ward | P | Draft | 1982 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jeff Wetherby | OF | Draft | 1985 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Steve Ziem | P | Draft | 1983 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Len Barker | P | Trade | 1983 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bruce Sutter | P | Trade | 1985 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Rick Cerone | C | Trade | 1984 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Craig McMurtry | P | Draft | 1980 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Dave Schuler | P | Trade | 1985 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Coffman | P | Draft | 1983 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Terry Forster | P | Trade | 1985 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Paul Zuvella | 2B/SS | Draft | 1980 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Andres Thomas | SS | Intl FA | 1981 | 1 | -4.6 | -4.6 | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.