May 23, 1924 (Goldsboro, NC) – Nov 2, 2010 (Goldsboro, NC) · died at 86
General manager for the Yankees (1985–1986).
Across the full 2-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for playoff leverage per acquired WAR (99th percentile), roster depth (99th percentile), and cost per win (97th percentile). The clearest contrast is net WAR per trade (8th percentile): the realized net WAR return per trade has ranked below most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
2 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 187–136 (0.579)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 1985 97–64 | $13 | 135 | -2 | -9.0 | 19% | +0 | +1 | -1 | +0 | $0.2M | 50.1 | 11.0 | -3.0 | +47.6 | -6.0 | -1.51 | -3.5 | +0.0 | 2.48 | 1.22 | +11.8 | +12.5 | 0.602 | |||||
| GM | 1986 90–72 | $16 | 140 | -3 | -11.2 | 32% | +3 | +2 | +1 | -0 | $0.3M | 43.6 | 9.0 | -4.3 | +8.1 | -14.8 | -2.47 | -10.6 | +0.0 | 6.83 | 0.53 | +3.8 | +5.3 | 0.556 | |||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $29 | 138 | -6 | -20.2 | 25% | +2 | +2 | -0 | -0 | $0.3M | 93.7 | 10.0 | -3.7 | +55.7 | -20.8 | -2.08 | -14.1 | +0.0 | – | 6.64 | 0.56 | +15.5 | +17.8 | 0.579 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernie Williams | OF | Intl FA | 1985 | 12 | +43.9 | +3.7 | – | – | – | |
| Tommy John | P | Trade | 1986 | 4 | +7.5 | +1.9 | – | 6.0% | 0.47% | |
| Jim Leyritz | C | Intl FA | 1985 | 5 | +5.5 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Scott Kamieniecki | P | Draft | 1986 | 5 | +4.9 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Rick Rhoden | P | Trade | 1986 | 2 | +4.4 | +2.2 | – | 4.1% | 0.41% | |
| Claudell Washington | OF | Trade | 1986 | 3 | +3.9 | +1.3 | – | 2.2% | 0.17% | |
| Bob Shirley | P | Trade | 1985 | 2 | +2.6 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Maas | 1B/DH | Draft | 1986 | 4 | +2.3 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Andy Stankiewicz | 2B/SS | Draft | 1986 | 1 | +2.2 | +2.2 | – | – | – | |
| Ed Whitson | P | Trade | 1985 | 1 | +2.0 | +2.0 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Easler | DH/OF | Trade | 1986 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | 11.3% | 0.86% | |
| Phil Niekro | P | Trade | 1985 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Don Baylor | DH/OF | Trade | 1985 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Pat Clements | P | Trade | 1986 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.4% | 0.13% | |
| Tim Stoddard | P | Trade | 1986 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 1.5% | 0.14% | |
| Rod Scurry | P | Free agency | 1986 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 4.3% | 0.34% | |
| Joe Niekro | P | Free agency | 1986 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Al Holland | P | Free agency | 1986 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 3.8% | 0.30% | |
| Neil Allen | P | Trade | 1985 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.28% | |
| Billy Sample | OF | Trade | 1985 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Wayne Tolleson | 2B/SS | Trade | 1986 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 9.7% | 0.75% | |
| Lenn Sakata | 2B | Free agency | 1986 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.04% | |
| Leo Hernández | 3B | Trade | 1985 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Darrin Chapin | P | Draft | 1986 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dale Murray | P | Trade | 1985 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Juan Bonilla | 2B | Trade | 1985 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| John Ramos | C/DH | Draft | 1986 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gary Roenicke | OF | Trade | 1985 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Iván de Jesús | SS | Free agency | 1986 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joel Skinner | C | Trade | 1986 | 2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Hal Morris | 1B | Draft | 1986 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Alfonso Pulido | P | Draft | 1986 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gary Ward | OF | Free agency | 1986 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Steve Adkins | P | Draft | 1986 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Fischlin | 2B/SS | Trade | 1985 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joe Cowley | P | Trade | 1985 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Paul Zuvella | 2B/SS | Trade | 1986 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Hensley Meulens | OF | Intl FA | 1985 | 3 | -1.7 | -0.6 | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.