Rosternomics
BW

Brodie Van Wagenen

Born Mar 9, 1974 · Encino, CA · age 52

General manager for the Mets (2019–2020).

Across the full 2-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for drafted-player surplus (100th percentile), playoff leverage per acquired WAR (99th percentile), and avoidance of negative WAR (78th percentile). The clearest contrast is roster depth (15th percentile): the measured rosters have produced fewer two-win regulars than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.

2 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.

0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 112–110 (0.505)

Percentile Rankings

vs. execs with toyrs exp.
PoorAverageGreat
Trade Decision Quality
Roster Construction
Depth
4.5
Dead WAR
-4.4
Dead money %
39%
PoorAverageGreat
Talent Creation
Cheap-talent surplus
$61M
Drafted surplus
$50M
Traded-for surplus
$7M
Int'l surplus
$4M
Results & Efficiency
GM WAR
+2.2
TAB
+10.2
WAB
+5.1
$ / WAR
$3.7M
Net WAR/trade
+0.49

Overview

TeamRoleYear Pay
$M
Rel
Pay
Surp
$M
Surp
WAR
Dead
%
Cheap
$M
Draft
$M
Trd
$M
Int'l
$M
$ /
WAR
WAR Depth Dead
WAR
HG Trade Net/
Trd
FA R5 RFA PPA CPA WAB TAB W-L% POPenWS
Mets GM 2019 86–76 $120 92 +23 +7.0 33% +80 +67 +8 +6 $2.4M 43.4 8.0 -5.9 +0.0 +3.4 +0.68 -27.6 +0.0 +0.01 6.61 0.59 +5.1 +10.2 0.531
Mets GM 2020 26–34 $138 117 -17 -2.3 45% +42 +34 +7 +2 $7.1M 16.5 1.0 -2.8 +0.0 +0.5 +0.17 -18.9 +0.0 +1.51 5.51 0.79 +0.0 +0.0 0.433
Career total (1985+ data) $258 105 +6 +4.6 39% +61 +50 +7 +4 $3.7M 60.0 4.5 -4.4 +0.0 +3.9 +0.49 -46.5 +0.0 +0.50 6.04 0.69 +5.1 +10.2 0.505

Roster Construction

How the roster was sourced

Share of acquired fWAR by channel vs. league average.

Build channels — net fWAR

Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.

Home-grown (draft/intl)+0.0
Trade+3.9
Free agency-46.5
Rule 5 / minor draft+0.0
Sourcing mix: 0% draft · 61% FA · 39% trade · 0% R5

Trades

Trades made — 13 deals credited to Brodie Van Wagenen, best expected value first; surplus is realized value in $M

2019 · NYM / TOR
NYM · Brodie Van Wagenen +$31.2M
Marcus Stroman
TOR · Mark Shapiro −$31.2M
Anthony Kay, Simeon Woods Richardson
NYM came out ahead by $31.2M
2019 · MIL / NYM
MIL · David Stearns +$1.6M
Adam Hill, Bobby Wahl, Felix Valerio
NYM · Brodie Van Wagenen −$1.6M
Keon Broxton
MIL came out ahead by $1.6M
2020 · NYM / TEX
NYM · Brodie Van Wagenen +$0.8M
Ariel Jurado
TEX · Jon Daniels −$0.8M
Steve Villines
NYM came out ahead by $0.8M
2020 · NYM / TEX
NYM · Brodie Van Wagenen +$0.8M
Todd Frazier
TEX · Jon Daniels −$0.8M
Ryder Ryan
NYM came out ahead by $0.8M
2020 · TEX / NYM
TEX · Jon Daniels +$0.8M
cash / PTBNL
NYM · Brodie Van Wagenen −$0.8M
Robinson Chirinos
TEX came out ahead by $0.8M
2020 · SFG / NYM
SFG · Farhan Zaidi +$0.8M
Jordan Humphreys
NYM · Brodie Van Wagenen −$0.8M
Billy Hamilton
SFG came out ahead by $0.8M
2019 · NYM / PHI
NYM · Brodie Van Wagenen +$3.2M
Austin Bossart
PHI · Matt Klentak −$3.2M
Jason Vargas
NYM came out ahead by $3.2M
2019 · NYM / HOU
NYM · Brodie Van Wagenen +$2.4M
Jake Marisnick
HOU · Jeff Luhnow −$2.4M
Kenedy Corona, Blake Taylor
NYM came out ahead by $2.4M
2020 · NYM / BAL
NYM · Brodie Van Wagenen +$0.0M
Miguel Castro
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Victor González, Kevin Smith
Even trade
2019 · TBR / NYM
TBR · Erik Neander +$2.4M
Neraldo Catalina
NYM · Brodie Van Wagenen −$2.4M
Wilmer Font
TBR came out ahead by $2.4M
2019 · NYM / HOU
NYM · Brodie Van Wagenen +$18.4M
J. D. Davis, Cody Bohanek
HOU · Jeff Luhnow −$18.4M
Luis Santana, Ross Adolph, Scott Manea
NYM came out ahead by $18.4M
2019 · CLE / NYM
CLE · Chris Antonetti +$2.4M
Kevin Plawecki
NYM · Brodie Van Wagenen −$2.4M
Sam Haggerty, Walker Lockett
CLE came out ahead by $2.4M
2019 · BAL / NYM
BAL · Mike Elias +$1.6M
Keon Broxton
NYM · Brodie Van Wagenen −$1.6M
cash / PTBNL
BAL came out ahead by $1.6M

Players acquired — 32 players, by realized fWAR for the franchise (scroll for more)

PlayerPosTeam How Year Szns fWAR WAR/yr RFA PPA CPA
Edwin Díaz P NYM Trade 2019 6 +9.0 +1.5 -0.16 0.1% 0.01%
J. D. Davis 3B NYM Trade 2019 4 +4.6 +1.2 -0.65 17.2% 1.49%
Marcus Stroman P NYM Free agency 2020 2 +3.6 +1.8 4.4% 0.40%
Robinson Canó 2B NYM Trade 2019 2 +2.1 +1.0 -0.16 7.2% 0.65%
Rick Porcello P NYM Free agency 2019 1 +1.6 +1.6 24.8% 3.45%
Wilson Ramos C NYM Trade 2019 2 +1.2 +0.6 7.7% 0.70%
Justin Wilson P NYM Free agency 2019 2 +0.8 +0.4 1.8% 0.17%
Trevor May P NYM Free agency 2020 2 +0.6 +0.3 0.9% 0.08%
José Peraza 2B/SS NYM Free agency 2020 1 +0.6 +0.6 1.1% 0.10%
James McCann C NYM Free agency 2020 2 +0.5 +0.2 0.6% 0.05%
Joe Panik 2B NYM Trade 2019 1 +0.5 +0.5 3.3% 0.30%
Jake Marisnick OF NYM Trade 2019 1 +0.3 +0.3 4.7% 0.69%
Miguel Castro P NYM Trade 2020 2 +0.1 +0.1 -2.22 0.5% 0.07%
Ariel Jurado P NYM Trade 2020 1 +0.1 +0.1 +2.56 0.9% 0.13%
Erasmo Ramírez P NYM Free agency 2020 1 +0.1 +0.1 1.9% 0.28%
Hunter Strickland P NYM Free agency 2020 1 +0.1 +0.1 1.4% 0.22%
Guillermo Heredia OF NYM Trade 2020 1 +0.1 +0.1 2.1% 0.32%
Dellin Betances P NYM Free agency 2019 -0.0
Eduardo Núñez 3B/SS NYM Free agency 2020 1 +0.0 +0.0 0.5% 0.08%
Michael Wacha P NYM Free agency 2019 1 +0.0 +0.0 0.6% 0.09%
Brooks Pounders P NYM Trade 2019 1 +0.0 +0.0 0.1% 0.01%
Walker Lockett P NYM Trade 2020 1 -0.0 -0.0 -0.21 1.0% 0.16%
Luis Avilán P NYM Free agency 2019 -0.1
Ryan Cordell OF NYM Free agency 2020 -0.1
Sam Haggerty OF NYM Trade 2019 -0.1 -0.21
Trevor Hildenberger P NYM Free agency 2020 -0.1
Jared Hughes P NYM Free agency 2020 -0.1
Jed Lowrie 2B/SS NYM Free agency 2019 -0.1
Chasen Shreve P NYM Free agency 2019 1 -0.1 -0.1 2.1% 0.31%
Brian Dozier 2B NYM Free agency 2020 -0.2
Brad Brach P NYM Free agency 2019 1 -0.3 -0.3 2.9% 0.27%
Jerad Eickhoff P NYM Free agency 2020 -0.6

Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.

WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.

Graphs

drag to zoom · double-click to reset