Rosternomics

Tigers DET

200079–83 (0.488)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Randy Smith

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2000, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$59M
Win %
0.488
TAB
+1.8
WAB
-4.0
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
37.0
Dead money %
11%
Depth Players
8.0
Dead WAR
-2.0

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2000 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RBrad Ausmus150
RJavier Cardona26
LRobert Fick16
RShane Halter2

1B

BTony Clark58
LHal Morris⇄39
LRobert Fick34
RShane Halter29
BGregg Jefferies20
RDean Palmer20
RDusty Allen⇄14
LEric Munson3
RBrad Ausmus1

2B

RDamion Easley125
BJose Macias39
BGregg Jefferies14
RShane Halter10
RBrad Ausmus1

3B

RDean Palmer115
RShane Halter55
BJose Macias26
BGregg Jefferies6
RBrad Ausmus1
RDusty Allen⇄1
RGabe Alvarez⇄1

SS

RDeivi Cruz156
RShane Halter17
BJose Macias1

LF

LBobby Higginson145
LRich Becker⇄22
RWendell Magee18
LBilly McMillon3
RDusty Allen⇄2
RRod Lindsey2
RShane Halter2
LHal Morris⇄1
BGregg Jefferies1

CF

RJuan Encarnacion141
LRich Becker⇄38
RWendell Magee5
RShane Halter5
RRod Lindsey4
BJose Macias1

RF

RJuan Gonzalez66
RWendell Magee56
LRich Becker⇄48
LBilly McMillon13
LKarim Garcia⇄7
RShane Halter3
BJose Macias2
RRod Lindsey2
RDusty Allen⇄1

DH

RJuan Gonzalez48
LBilly McMillon23
RDean Palmer13
LRobert Fick11
LBobby Higginson10
RGabe Alvarez⇄1
BGregg Jefferies1
LRich Becker⇄1
BTony Clark1
RWendell Magee1

Starters

RBrian Moehler3.2 WAR
RJeff Weaver3.0 WAR
RHideo Nomo2.1 WAR
RSteve Sparks2.1 WAR
RWillie Blair1.6 WAR
LC.J. Nitkowski1.0 WAR
RDave Mlicki0.8 WAR
RAdam Bernero0.3 WAR
RMark J. Johnson-0.1 WAR
RDave Borkowski-0.3 WAR

Bullpen

★ RTodd Jones42 sv
RDoug Brocail19 h
RDanny Patterson12 h
RMatt Anderson9 h
RNelson Cruz2 h
LAllen McDill1 h
RAdam Bernero1 h
LJim Poole⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1999)

PlayerfWAR
Hideo Nomo2.1
Steve Sparks2.1
Juan Gonzalez1.7
Billy McMillon0.8
Danny Patterson0.7
Shane Halter0.4

Key subtractions (gone from 1999)

Player1999 fWAR
Gabe Kapler1.8
Justin Thompson1.0
Bryce Florie0.6
Brian L. Hunter0.5
Frank Catalanotto0.5
Kimera Bartee0.4

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Tigers. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2000; everyone else is shown as a 2000 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Bobby Higginson 2000 +4.3 +61.5 4.4 +57.1 $1.0M 1.79× –
Brian Moehler 2000 +3.2 +50.4 1.8 +48.6 $0.6M 1.96× –
Jeff Weaver 2000 +3.0 +47.5 0.3 +47.2 $0.1M 1.96× –
Damion Easley 2000 +4.0 +38.8 4.0 +34.8 $1.0M 1.20× –
Brad Ausmus 2000 +3.9 +35.1 4.0 +31.1 $1.0M 1.12× –
Hideo Nomo 2000 +2.1 +24.6 1.0 +23.6 $0.5M 1.49× –
Deivi Cruz 2000 +2.4 +16.9 2.0 +14.9 $0.8M 0.89× –
Todd Jones 2000 +1.4 +15.2 3.6 +11.5 $2.6M 1.34× –
Juan Gonzalez 2000 +1.7 +16.3 7.5 +8.8 $4.5M 1.22× –
Willie Blair 2000 +1.6 +12.8 4.5 +8.3 $2.7M 0.98× –
Doug Brocail 2000 +0.8 +8.8 1.3 +7.5 $1.6M 1.34× –
Juan Encarnacion 2000 +1.1 +7.4 0.3 +7.0 $0.3M 0.83× –
Billy McMillon 2000 +0.8 +4.7 0.2 +4.5 $0.3M 0.69× –
C.J. Nitkowski 2000 +1.0 +5.4 0.9 +4.4 $0.9M 0.67× –
Danny Patterson 2000 +0.7 +3.6 0.6 +3.0 $0.8M 0.67× –
Nelson Cruz 2000 +0.5 +2.9 0.2 +2.6 $0.5M 0.67× –
Dave Mlicki 2000 +0.8 +6.3 4.5 +1.8 $5.8M 1.02× –
Dusty Allen↔ 2000 +0.4 +1.7 0.1 +1.5 $0.4M 0.56× –
Shane Halter 2000 +0.4 +1.8 0.2 +1.5 $0.6M 0.58× –
Matt Anderson 2000 +0.2 +1.3 0.3 +1.1 $1.0M 0.67× –
Jose Macias 2000 +0.3 +1.2 0.2 +1.0 $0.7M 0.56× –
Rich Becker↔ 2000 +0.2 +1.0 0.4 +0.6 $2.6M 0.83× –
Hal Morris↔ 2000 +0.1 +0.6 0.2 +0.4 $1.6M 0.56× –
Robert Fick 2000 +0.1 +0.3 0.2 +0.1 $3.5M 0.56× –
Tony Clark 2000 +0.9 +3.9 4.1 -0.1 $4.6M 0.56× –
Sean Runyan 2000 +0.0 +0.1 0.3 -0.2 $18.8M 0.67× –
Mark Johnson 2000 -0.1 -0.7 0.2 -0.9 – 0.67× –
Luis Polonia↔ 2000 -0.0 -0.3 0.8 -1.0 – 0.83× –
Jim Poole↔ 2000 -0.3 -1.7 0.2 -1.8 – 0.67× –
Wendell Magee 2000 -0.3 -1.9 0.2 -2.1 – 0.83× –
Karim Garcia↔ 2000 -0.4 -2.4 0.3 -2.7 – 0.83× –
Gregg Jefferies 2000 +0.1 +0.2 3.1 -2.9 $58.6M 0.56× –
Dean Palmer 2000 +0.5 +2.5 7.0 -4.5 $12.9M 0.58× –
Adam Bernero 2000 +0.3 +1.8 – – – 0.67× –
Allen McDill 2000 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.67× –
Brandon Villafuerte 2000 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Dave Borkowski 2000 -0.3 -2.4 – – – 1.02× –
Eric Munson 2000 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.56× –
Erik Hiljus 2000 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Gabe Alvarez↔ 2000 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.69× –
Javier Cardona 2000 -0.3 -1.4 – – – 0.52× –
Kevin Tolar 2000 +0.1 +0.5 – – – 0.67× –
Masao Kida 2000 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.67× –
Rod Lindsey 2000 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.83× –
Steve Sparks 2000 +2.1 +24.5 – – – 1.49× –
Total—+37.1+387.358.9+306.7—

Trades

Every graded 2000 deal involving the Tigers — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 4 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2000 payroll
$59.0M

What the front office was committed to as of 2000, 2000–2006. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (13)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Juan Gonzalez3011.000$7.5MFREE AGENT
Dean Palmer3111.000$7.0M$7.5M$8.0M$8.5MFREE AGENT
Dave Mlicki328.000$4.5M$3.0MFREE AGENT
Willie Blair3410.000$4.5MFREE AGENT
Brad Ausmus317.000$4.0MFREE AGENT
Damion Easley308.000$4.0M$5.1M$6.2MFREE AGENT
Todd Jones327.000$3.6M$2.6MFREE AGENT$5.8M
Gregg Jefferies3213.000$3.1MFREE AGENT
Doug Brocail338.000$1.3MFREE AGENT
Luis Polonia3613.000$752kFREE AGENT
Rich Becker287.000$400kFREE AGENT
Hal Morris3512.000$202kFREE AGENT
Jim Poole3410.000$157kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (15)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Bobby Higginson295.000$4.4MFREE AGENT
Tony Clark285.000$4.1MFREE AGENT
Deivi Cruz273.000$2.0MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brian Moehler284.000$1.8MARB 3FREE AGENT
Hideo Nomo315.000$1.0MFREE AGENT
C.J. Nitkowski275.000$950kFREE AGENT
Danny Patterson294.000$550kARB 3FREE AGENT
Karim Garcia245.000$350kFREE AGENT
Juan Encarnacion243.000$325kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Billy McMillon284.000$250kARB 3FREE AGENT
Nelson Cruz273.000$250kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Shane Halter303.000$236kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Wendell Magee274.000$205kARB 3FREE AGENT
Allen McDill283.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Steve Sparks345.000—FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (17)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Sean Runyan262.000$300kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jeff Weaver231.000$275kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Anderson232.000$255kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jose Macias281.000$205kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Johnson250.000$200kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Robert Fick262.000$200kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dusty Allen270.000$133kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Gabe Alvarez262.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dave Borkowski231.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Erik Hiljus271.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Masao Kida311.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brandon Villafuerte240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Javier Cardona240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eric Munson220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Adam Bernero230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rod Lindsey24–—
Kevin Tolar29–—

Graphs

How each 2000 acquisition stacked onto Tigers's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.