Born Oct 24, 1940 · age 85
General manager for the Rangers (1994–1994).
Across the full 1-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for avoidance of dead payroll (89th percentile). The clearest contrast is net WAR per trade (2nd percentile): the realized net WAR return per trade has ranked below most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
1 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 52–62 (0.456)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 1994 52–62 | $32 | 101 | -13 | -11.6 | 23% | -2 | -1 | -1 | +0 | $1.5M | 16.5 | 5.0 | -5.2 | +0.3 | -18.4 | -4.59 | -55.2 | +0.0 | 0.25 | 0.07 | -5.8 | -10.9 | 0.456 | |||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $32 | 101 | -13 | -11.6 | 23% | -2 | -1 | -1 | +0 | $1.5M | 16.5 | 5.0 | -5.2 | +0.3 | -18.4 | -4.59 | -55.2 | +0.0 | – | 0.25 | 0.07 | -5.8 | -10.9 | 0.456 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will Clark | 1B | Trade | 1994 | 5 | +13.2 | +2.6 | – | 1.0% | 0.28% | |
| John Burkett | P | Trade | 1994 | 4 | +11.0 | +2.7 | – | 9.9% | 0.76% | |
| Mark McLemore | 2B | Free agency | 1994 | 5 | +8.3 | +1.7 | – | 0.5% | 0.08% | |
| Kevin Gross | P | Free agency | 1994 | 2 | +2.2 | +1.1 | – | 0.6% | 0.10% | |
| Dave Valle | C | Free agency | 1994 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 4.1% | 0.32% | |
| Otis Nixon | OF | Trade | 1994 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.5% | 0.07% | |
| Kevin Brown | C | Draft | 1994 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Junior Ortiz | C | Trade | 1994 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Rubén Mateo | OF | Intl FA | 1994 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Bruce Hurst | P | Trade | 1994 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Billy Ripken | 2B | Trade | 1994 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Jack Armstrong | P | Free agency | 1994 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rick Reed | P | Trade | 1994 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| James Hurst | P | Trade | 1994 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tim Leary | P | Free agency | 1994 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Eric Fox | OF | Free agency | 1994 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jay Howell | P | Free agency | 1994 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Esteban Beltré | SS | Trade | 1994 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Ortiz | 3B | Trade | 1994 | 1 | -1.2 | -1.2 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.