General manager for the Giants (2023–2024).
Across the full 2-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for cheap-talent surplus (82nd percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (5th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
2 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 159–165 (0.491)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2023 79–83 | $176 | 114 | -62 | -15.6 | 41% | +35 | +15 | +17 | +7 | $5.3M | 28.7 | 5.0 | -4.3 | +18.1 | +0.5 | +0.08 | -3.9 | +0.0 | +0.67 | 0.58 | 0.10 | -4.7 | -7.2 | 0.488 | ||||
| GM | 2024 80–82 | $192 | 119 | -65 | -15.6 | 46% | +34 | +10 | -6 | -0 | $5.3M | 30.2 | 6.0 | -5.7 | +9.9 | +2.4 | +0.40 | +14.2 | -2.5 | +0.18 | 0.59 | 0.10 | -4.1 | -6.1 | 0.494 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $367 | 116 | -127 | -31.2 | 43% | +34 | +12 | +5 | +3 | $5.3M | 58.9 | 5.5 | -5.0 | +28.0 | +2.9 | +0.24 | +10.3 | -2.5 | +0.19 | 0.59 | 0.10 | -8.8 | -13.3 | 0.491 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
No graded trades on record for this executive.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Chapman | 3B | Free agency | 2024 | 3 | +10.5 | +3.5 | – | 3.0% | 0.52% | |
| Patrick Bailey | C | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +10.2 | +3.4 | – | – | – | |
| Willy Adames | SS | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +4.5 | +2.2 | – | 3.1% | 0.45% | |
| Jung Hoo Lee | OF | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +3.9 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Landen Roupp | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +3.9 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Fitzgerald | 2B/SS | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +3.3 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Blake Snell | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +3.1 | +3.1 | – | 1.9% | 0.30% | |
| Ryan Walker | P | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +2.5 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Casey Schmitt | 2B/3B | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +2.4 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Robbie Ray | P | Trade | 2024 | 3 | +2.3 | +0.8 | +0.26 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Michael Conforto | OF | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +2.1 | +1.0 | – | 0.5% | 0.08% | |
| Randy Rodríguez | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +2.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Sean Manaea | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | – | 0.7% | 0.12% | |
| Trevor McDonald | P | Draft | 2024 | 3 | +1.1 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Harrison | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Jorge Soler | DH/OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.5% | 0.07% | |
| Keaton Winn | P | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +0.6 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Hicks | P | Free agency | 2024 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Erik Miller | P | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +0.5 | +0.2 | +0.67 | – | – | |
| Taylor Rogers | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Tristan Beck | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Luke Jackson | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Christian Koss | 2B/3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.16 | – | – | |
| Nick Ahmed | SS | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Kai-Wei Teng | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Mark Canha | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Hayden Birdsong | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Spencer Bivens | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Spencer Howard | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Nick Avila | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Beaty | 1B/OF | Trade | 2023 | – | +0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Raymond Burgos | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Logan Porter | C | Trade | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.11 | – | – | |
| Jakson Reetz | C | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Austin Warren | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Baumann | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Sergio Alcántara | 2B/3B/SS | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Roberto Pérez | C | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Trenton Brooks | 1B/DH | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.67 | – | – | |
| Wade Meckler | OF | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mason Black | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jerar Encarnacion | OF | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Tom Murphy | C | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Marco Luciano | SS | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Grant McCray | OF | Draft | 2024 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Matos | OF | Draft | 2023 | – | -1.4 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.