General manager for the Mariners (2008–2008).
Across the full 1-season sample, the profile does not currently place a measured dimension in the top quartile of the site’s qualified executive pool. The clearest contrast is drafted-player surplus (1st percentile): drafted players have created less surplus value than for most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
1 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 61–101 (0.377)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2008 61–101 | $111 | 127 | -69 | -30.3 | 38% | -3 | -5 | +1 | +11 | $4.2M | 17.1 | 5.0 | -9.6 | +0.7 | -20.7 | -3.45 | -15.6 | +0.0 | +0.10 | 0.09 | 0.05 | -23.9 | -19.9 | 0.377 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $111 | 127 | -69 | -30.3 | 38% | -3 | -5 | +1 | +11 | $4.2M | 17.1 | 5.0 | -9.6 | +0.7 | -20.7 | -3.45 | -15.6 | +0.0 | +0.10 | 0.09 | 0.05 | -23.9 | -19.9 | 0.377 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Gutiérrez | OF | Trade | 2008 | 7 | +9.4 | +1.3 | +0.98 | 8.5% | 0.87% | |
| Érik Bédard | P | Trade | 2008 | 3 | +3.1 | +1.0 | -1.01 | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Russell Branyan | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2008 | 2 | +2.7 | +1.4 | – | 4.3% | 0.42% | |
| Carlos Silva | P | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.06% | |
| Mike Carp | 1B/OF | Trade | 2008 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | +0.98 | – | – | |
| Endy Chávez | OF | Trade | 2008 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | +0.98 | 1.1% | 0.10% | |
| Brandon Maurer | P | Draft | 2008 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Miguel Cairo | 2B | Free agency | 2008 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Bobby LaFromboise | P | Draft | 2008 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Greg Norton | 1B/3B | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Roy Corcoran | P | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Randy Messenger | P | Free agency | 2008 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Chris Shelton | 1B | Free agency | 2008 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Woodward | SS | Free agency | 2008 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Seddon | P | Free agency | 2008 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.