General manager for the Mets (2010–2010).
Across the full 1-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for drafted-player surplus (92nd percentile), and roster depth (85th percentile). The clearest contrast is traded-for surplus (1st percentile): players acquired by trade have created less surplus value than for most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
1 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 79–83 (0.488)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2010 79–83 | $134 | 147 | -76 | -32.3 | 35% | +10 | +20 | -9 | -1 | $3.8M | 29.3 | 8.0 | -6.5 | +58.7 | +0.1 | +0.02 | +0.2 | -0.4 | +0.01 | 0.87 | 0.12 | -7.8 | -9.6 | 0.488 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $134 | 147 | -76 | -32.3 | 35% | +10 | +20 | -9 | -1 | $3.8M | 29.3 | 8.0 | -6.5 | +58.7 | +0.1 | +0.02 | +0.2 | -0.4 | +0.01 | 0.87 | 0.12 | -7.8 | -9.6 | 0.488 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob deGrom | P | Draft | 2010 | 9 | +43.9 | +4.9 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Harvey | P | Draft | 2010 | 4 | +12.8 | +3.2 | – | – | – | |
| R. A. Dickey | P | Trade | 2010 | 3 | +10.6 | +3.5 | – | 2.8% | 0.41% | |
| Hisanori Takahashi | P | Draft | 2010 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Jason Bay | OF | Trade | 2010 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | 1.2% | 0.16% | |
| Matt den Dekker | OF | Draft | 2010 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Raúl Valdés | P | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Erik Goeddel | P | Draft | 2010 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Mike O'Connor | P | Free agency | 2010 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Manny Acosta | P | Trade | 2010 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Pat Misch | P | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.5% | 0.06% | |
| Josh Edgin | P | Draft | 2010 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Luis Hernández | SS | Free agency | 2010 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Mike Hessman | 1B/3B | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Chris Carter | OF | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +2.10 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Pedro Beato | P | Rule 5 | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gary Matthews | OF | Trade | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | -0.00 | – | – | |
| Akeel Morris | P | Draft | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brad Emaus | 2B | Rule 5 | 2010 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jesús Feliciano | OF | Trade | 2010 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryota Igarashi | P | Draft | 2010 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Frank Catalanotto | OF | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chin-lung Hu | 2B/SS | Trade | 2010 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| D. J. Carrasco | P | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ronny Paulino | C | Free agency | 2010 | – | -1.2 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.