General manager for the Astros (2011–2011).
Across the full 1-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for net WAR per trade (98th percentile), and avoidance of dead payroll (81st percentile). The clearest contrast is playoff leverage per acquired WAR (5th percentile): acquired WAR has produced less immediate playoff leverage than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
1 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 56–106 (0.346)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2011 56–106 | $69 | 72 | -21 | -8.5 | 27% | +11 | +5 | +7 | -2 | $2.7M | 18.5 | 4.0 | -7.3 | +26.4 | +13.2 | +3.31 | +0.3 | -0.5 | +0.04 | 0.06 | 0.04 | -21.8 | -11.8 | 0.346 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $69 | 72 | -21 | -8.5 | 27% | +11 | +5 | +7 | -2 | $2.7M | 18.5 | 4.0 | -7.3 | +26.4 | +13.2 | +3.31 | +0.3 | -0.5 | +0.04 | 0.06 | 0.04 | -21.8 | -11.8 | 0.346 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Springer | OF | Draft | 2011 | 7 | +25.8 | +3.7 | – | – | – | |
| Marwin González | SS | Trade | 2011 | 5 | +9.2 | +1.8 | +0.02 | – | – | |
| Brett Oberholtzer | P | Trade | 2011 | 3 | +3.7 | +1.2 | +0.06 | – | – | |
| Carlos Corporán | C | Trade | 2011 | 4 | +3.3 | +0.8 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Clint Barmes | 2B/SS | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +2.7 | +2.7 | – | 0.2% | 0.10% | |
| Jed Lowrie | 2B/SS | Trade | 2011 | 2 | +2.4 | +1.2 | -0.01 | 0.0% | 0.05% | |
| Lucas Harrell | P | Trade | 2011 | 2 | +1.9 | +1.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Scott Moore | 1B/3B | Free agency | 2011 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Matt Downs | 2B | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Mickey Storey | P | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Jarred Cosart | P | Trade | 2011 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | +0.11 | – | – | |
| Nick Tropeano | P | Draft | 2011 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Henry Sosa | P | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Xavier Cedeño | P | Trade | 2011 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Duffy | 1B/3B | Draft | 2011 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Teoscar Hernández | OF | Intl FA | 2011 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Juan Abreu | P | Trade | 2011 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.06 | – | – | |
| Travis Buck | OF | Free agency | 2011 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Sergio Escalona | P | Trade | 2011 | – | -0.0 | – | -0.00 | – | – | |
| José Valdez | P | Trade | 2011 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Robinson Cancel | C | Free agency | 2011 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ángel Sánchez | SS | Trade | 2011 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +0.04 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jordan Schafer | OF | Trade | 2011 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | +0.06 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Rhiner Cruz | P | Rule 5 | 2011 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Domingo Santana | OF | Trade | 2011 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | +0.11 | – | – | |
| Josh Zeid | P | Trade | 2011 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | +0.11 | – | – | |
| Jon Singleton | 1B | Trade | 2011 | 1 | -1.2 | -1.2 | +0.11 | – | – | |
| Paul Clemens | P | Trade | 2011 | – | -1.5 | – | +0.06 | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.