Rosternomics

Yankees NYY

200087–74 (0.540)★ 2000 World Series Champions
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Brian Cashman

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2000, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$103M
Win %
0.540
TAB
-3.5
WAB
-2.5
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
38.1
Dead money %
25%
Depth Players
7.0
Dead WAR
-3.1

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2000 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

BJorge Posada142
RChris Turner36
RJim Leyritz⇄12

1B

LTino Martinez154
BJorge Posada12
RClay Bellinger10
RLuis Sojo⇄3
RScott Brosius2
RChris Turner1

2B

RChuck Knoblauch82
BJose Vizcaino⇄46
BWilson Delgado⇄31
RClay Bellinger21
RLuis Sojo⇄9
RAlfonso Soriano1

3B

RScott Brosius134
RLuis Sojo⇄21
RClay Bellinger18
BJose Vizcaino⇄13
RAlfonso Soriano10

SS

RDerek Jeter148
BJose Vizcaino⇄15
RAlfonso Soriano9
RClay Bellinger6
RLuis Sojo⇄1

LF

LDavid Justice⇄34
RShane Spencer33
RGlenallen Hill⇄22
RRyan Thompson20
RClay Bellinger17
LLuis Polonia⇄9
RRoberto Kelly7
BFelix Jose6
RJosé Canseco⇄2
LLance Johnson2
RScott Brosius1

CF

BBernie Williams137
RClay Bellinger26
RRyan Thompson9
RRoberto Kelly3
LDavid Justice⇄1

RF

LPaul O'Neill140
LDavid Justice⇄24
LLuis Polonia⇄12
BFelix Jose8
RShane Spencer7
RRyan Thompson6
RClay Bellinger5
LLance Johnson2
RJosé Canseco⇄1
RScott Brosius1

DH

RJosé Canseco⇄35
RShane Spencer33
RChuck Knoblauch19
LDavid Justice⇄19
RGlenallen Hill⇄18
LLuis Polonia⇄17
RJim Leyritz⇄12
LRicky Ledee⇄7
BBernie Williams4
BJorge Posada3
LLance Johnson2
LPaul O'Neill2
BFelix Jose1

Starters

LAndy Pettitte3.8 WAR
RRoger Clemens3.6 WAR
ROrlando Hernandez2.3 WAR
RDavid Cone1.0 WAR
LDenny Neagle⇄0.8 WAR
RRamiro Mendoza0.5 WAR
RDwight Gooden⇄0.4 WAR
RJason Grimsley0.4 WAR
LRandy Keisler0.0 WAR
RBen Ford-0.0 WAR
RJake Westbrook-0.1 WAR
LEd Yarnall-0.2 WAR

Bullpen

★ RMariano Rivera36 sv
RJeff Nelson15 h
LMike Stanton14 h
RJason Grimsley4 h
LRandy Choate2 h
RDarrell Einertson1 h
LAllen Watson0 h
RTodd Erdos⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1999)

PlayerfWAR
David Justice3.2
Glenallen Hill1.4
Denny Neagle0.8
Dwight Gooden0.4
Jose Canseco0.2
Craig Dingman0.1

Key subtractions (gone from 1999)

Player1999 fWAR
Hideki Irabu2.4
Chili Davis1.1
Darryl Strawberry0.8
Chad Curtis0.6
D'Angelo Jimenez0.3
Jeff Juden0.0

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Yankees. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2000; everyone else is shown as a 2000 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Jorge Posada 2000 +6.1 +62.5 1.2 +61.3 $0.2M 1.28× –
Andy Pettitte 2000 +3.8 +66.4 7.0 +59.4 $1.8M 2.19× –
Bernie Williams 2000 +4.9 +70.4 12.4 +58.1 $2.5M 1.79× –
Roger Clemens 2000 +3.6 +62.7 6.3 +56.4 $1.8M 2.19× –
David Justice↔ 2000 +3.2 +40.7 3.7 +37.0 $1.2M 1.60× –
Derek Jeter 2000 +3.7 +38.5 10.0 +28.5 $2.7M 1.32× –
Orlando Hernandez 2000 +2.3 +27.5 1.9 +25.5 $0.8M 1.49× –
Mariano Rivera 2000 +1.9 +30.4 7.2 +23.1 $3.7M 1.95× –
Mike Stanton 2000 +1.7 +13.2 2.4 +10.8 $1.4M 0.98× –
Glenallen Hill↔ 2000 +1.4 +9.4 0.6 +8.9 $0.4M 0.83× –
Paul O'Neill 2000 +1.5 +14.6 6.5 +8.1 $4.3M 1.22× –
Jeff Nelson 2000 +1.3 +6.8 1.9 +4.9 $1.5M 0.67× –
Denny Neagle↔ 2000 +0.8 +6.7 2.2 +4.6 $2.6M 1.02× –
Shane Spencer 2000 +0.6 +3.2 0.2 +3.0 $0.4M 0.69× –
Ramiro Mendoza 2000 +0.5 +4.1 1.4 +2.7 $2.8M 1.02× –
Dwight Gooden↔ 2000 +0.4 +2.3 0.3 +2.0 $0.8M 0.67× –
Ricky Ledee↔ 2000 +0.4 +2.1 0.1 +2.0 $0.3M 0.69× –
Jason Grimsley 2000 +0.4 +2.2 0.8 +1.4 $1.8M 0.67× –
Luis Sojo↔ 2000 +0.3 +1.6 0.2 +1.4 $0.5M 0.58× –
Todd Erdos↔ 2000 +0.2 +0.8 0.1 +0.8 $0.5M 0.67× –
Clay Bellinger 2000 +0.1 +0.8 0.2 +0.6 $1.7M 0.83× –
Ted Lilly 2000 +0.1 +0.3 0.2 +0.1 $4.0M 0.67× –
Jose Canseco↔ 2000 +0.2 +0.9 1.1 -0.3 $7.4M 0.69× –
Luis Polonia↔ 2000 -0.0 -0.1 0.3 -0.5 – 0.69× –
Lance Johnson 2000 -0.0 -0.3 0.3 -0.6 – 0.69× –
Randy Choate 2000 -0.1 -0.4 0.2 -0.6 – 0.67× –
Wilson Delgado↔ 2000 -0.2 -0.8 0.1 -0.9 – 0.56× –
Chris Turner 2000 -0.2 -0.7 0.4 -1.1 – 0.52× –
Jim Leyritz↔ 2000 -0.3 -1.9 0.4 -2.3 – 0.69× –
Alfonso Soriano 2000 -0.5 -2.5 0.6 -3.1 – 0.58× –
Jose Vizcaino↔ 2000 -0.2 -0.9 2.3 -3.1 – 0.56× –
Allen Watson 2000 -0.4 -2.1 1.3 -3.4 – 0.67× –
David Cone 2000 +1.0 +8.3 12.0 -3.7 $11.8M 1.02× –
Tino Martinez 2000 +0.2 +1.0 4.8 -3.8 $21.3M 0.56× –
Roberto Kelly 2000 -0.5 -3.6 0.8 -4.4 – 0.83× –
Chuck Knoblauch 2000 +0.3 +1.4 6.0 -4.6 $19.4M 0.56× –
Scott Brosius 2000 +0.1 +0.4 5.2 -4.9 $68.8M 0.58× –
Ben Ford 2000 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 1.02× –
Craig Dingman 2000 +0.1 +0.5 – – – 0.67× –
Darrell Einertson 2000 +0.0 +0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Ed Yarnall 2000 -0.2 -1.2 – – – 1.02× –
Felix Jose 2000 -0.3 -1.7 – – – 0.83× –
Jake Westbrook 2000 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 1.02× –
Jay Tessmer 2000 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.67× –
Randy Keisler 2000 +0.0 +0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Ryan Thompson 2000 +0.1 +0.6 – – – 0.83× –
Total—+38.1+463.2102.6+363.3—

Trades

Every graded 2000 deal involving the Yankees — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 7 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2000 payroll
$102.9M

What the front office was committed to as of 2000, 2000–2006. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (25)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Bernie Williams319.000$12.4M$12.4M$12.4M$12.4M$12.4M$12.4M$1.5M
David Cone3714.000$12.0MFREE AGENT
Paul O'Neill3715.000$6.5M$7.2MFREE AGENT
Roger Clemens3716.000$6.3M$10.3M$10.3M$10.1MFREE AGENT
Chuck Knoblauch319.000$6.0M$6.0MFREE AGENT
Scott Brosius339.000$5.2M$5.2MFREE AGENT
Tino Martinez3210.000$4.8M$6.3MFREE AGENT$2.8M
David Justice3411.000$3.7M$7.8MFREE AGENT
Mike Stanton3311.000$2.4M$2.5M$2.5MFREE AGENT$2.0M
Jose Vizcaino3211.000$2.3MFREE AGENT
Denny Neagle319.000$2.2MFREE AGENT
Jeff Nelson338.000$1.9MFREE AGENT$2.6M
Allen Watson297.000$1.3MFREE AGENT
Jose Canseco3515.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Roberto Kelly3513.000$800kFREE AGENT
Jason Grimsley3211.000$750kFREE AGENT
Glenallen Hill3511.000$577kFREE AGENT
Chris Turner317.000$375kFREE AGENT
Jim Leyritz3610.000$369kFREE AGENT
Lance Johnson3613.000$350kFREE AGENT
Luis Polonia3613.000$348kFREE AGENT
Dwight Gooden3516.000$333kFREE AGENT
Luis Sojo3510.000$161k$500kFREE AGENT
Felix Jose3512.000—FREE AGENT
Ryan Thompson328.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (7)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Derek Jeter265.000$10.0MFREE AGENT
Mariano Rivera305.000$7.2MFREE AGENT
Andy Pettitte285.000$7.0MFREE AGENT
Ramiro Mendoza284.000$1.4MARB 3FREE AGENT
Jorge Posada295.000$1.2MFREE AGENT
Wilson Delgado274.000$103kARB 3FREE AGENT
Todd Erdos263.000$79kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (14)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Orlando Hernandez342.000$1.9MARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Alfonso Soriano241.000$630kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Shane Spencer282.000$250kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Clay Bellinger311.000$207kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ted Lilly241.000$201kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Randy Choate240.000$200kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ricky Ledee262.000$109kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ben Ford242.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jay Tessmer282.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Darrell Einertson27–—
Ed Yarnall24–—
Jake Westbrook220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Craig Dingman26–—
Randy Keisler24–—

Graphs

How each 2000 acquisition stacked onto Yankees's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.