Rosternomics
NR

Ned Rice

General manager for the Phillies (2020–2020).

Across the full 1-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for playoff leverage per acquired WAR (98th percentile), avoidance of dead payroll (96th percentile), and net WAR per trade (90th percentile). The clearest contrast is roster depth (0th percentile): the measured rosters have produced fewer two-win regulars than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.

1 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.

0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 28–32 (0.467)

Percentile Rankings

vs. execs with toyrs exp.
PoorAverageGreat
Trade Decision Quality
Roster Construction
Depth
0.0
Dead WAR
-4.7
Dead money %
20%
PoorAverageGreat
Talent Creation
Cheap-talent surplus
$7M
Drafted surplus
$3M
Traded-for surplus
$5M
Int'l surplus
$-1M
Results & Efficiency
GM WAR
TAB
+0.0
WAB
+0.0
$ / WAR
$9.2M
Net WAR/trade
+1.10

Overview

TeamRoleYear Pay
$M
Rel
Pay
Surp
$M
Surp
WAR
Dead
%
Cheap
$M
Draft
$M
Trd
$M
Int'l
$M
$ /
WAR
WAR Depth Dead
WAR
HG Trade Net/
Trd
FA R5 RFA PPA CPA WAB TAB W-L% POPenWS
Phillies GM 2020 28–32 $159 135 -68 -9.3 20% +7 +3 +5 -1 $9.2M 12.5 0.0 -4.7 +0.0 +4.4 +1.10 -4.4 +0.0 +0.01 6.04 0.41 +0.0 +0.0 0.467
Career total (1985+ data) $159 135 -68 -9.3 20% +7 +3 +5 -1 $9.2M 12.5 0.0 -4.7 +0.0 +4.4 +1.10 -4.4 +0.0 +0.01 6.04 0.41 +0.0 +0.0 0.467

Roster Construction

How the roster was sourced

Share of acquired fWAR by channel vs. league average.

Build channels — net fWAR

Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.

Home-grown (draft/intl)+0.0
Trade+4.4
Free agency-4.4
Rule 5 / minor draft+0.0
Sourcing mix: 0% draft · 1% FA · 99% trade · 0% R5

Trades

Players acquired — 9 players, by realized fWAR for the franchise (scroll for more)

PlayerPosTeam How Year Szns fWAR WAR/yr RFA PPA CPA
Zack Wheeler P PHI Trade 2020 7 +31.5 +4.5 32.0% 2.12%
José Alvarado P PHI Trade 2020 5 +4.1 +0.8 +0.01 9.1% 0.64%
Ronald Torreyes 2B/3B/SS PHI Free agency 2020 1 +0.2 +0.2 1.6% 0.10%
David Hale P PHI Trade 2020 1 -0.0 -0.0 -0.08 1.1% 0.08%
Ramón Rosso P PHI Trade 2020 1 -0.1 -0.1
Neil Walker 2B PHI Free agency 2020 -0.2
Philip Gosselin 2B/3B PHI Trade 2020 1 -0.2 -0.2 0.6% 0.04%
Kyle Garlick OF PHI Trade 2020 -0.4 +0.03
Didi Gregorius SS PHI Trade 2020 1 -0.7 -0.7 10.8% 0.77%

Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.

WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.

Graphs

drag to zoom · double-click to reset